Studies on the basic reproduction number in structured population dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12040:Applied mathematics and statistics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Inaba Hisashi  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 教授 (80282531)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords感染症数理モデル / 基本再生産数 / 閾値現象 / 世代推進作用素 / 後退分岐 / 免疫ブースト / 検査と隔離 / COVID-19 / 年齢構造 / 異質性 / 免疫時計 / 感染症モデル / 実効再生産数 / 検査 / 隔離 / アロンモデル / SIRSモデル / 世代発展作用素 / 閾値条件 / 構造化個体群
Outline of Research at the Start
時間変動環境における個体群に対する基本再生産数の理論を発展させて,非自律的非線形系で表現される集団の絶滅と存続の条件を明らかにする.とくに周期系に対しては周期解の存在と安定性の条件が基本再生産数によって定式化されることを示す.ついで,離散同次非線形系に対する既存の理論を連続時間系へ拡張して,一次同次非線形系に対する基本再生産数理論を構成して,両性人口モデルや性的感染症モデルへ適用する.さらに時間変動環境における同次モデルに対する基本再生産数理論の拡張を図る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we extended the theory of basic reproduction number, a key concept in the mathematical modeling of infectious diseases, to general time-varying environments. We proved that the R0 plays a role as a threshold value for disease invasion and extinction in time-heterogeneous environments. For time-periodic systems, it can be shown that the supercritical condition R0>1 implies the existence of a positive periodic solution. Second, we extended the Aron model to include the effects of decaying and boosting host immunity, and showed its basic properties and the possibility of subcritical endemic steady state. Third, we developed an epidemic model to consider the effects of massive testing and quarantine, and proved that social distance, massive testing, and quarantine are effective methods for controlling the epidemic of COVID-19.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
感染症数理モデルは感染症の流行動態を理解し,流行抑止の方法を考えていくための科学的基礎である.感染症数理モデルを利用することによって,新型コロナ流行においてみられたように,ワクチンや治療薬が未整備の段階で社会的介入によって流行を制御するための有効な手段を検討したり,流行の動向を見通すことが可能になる.本研究では,基礎理論の開発とともに,大量検査と隔離によって新型コロナの流行を抑制する可能性を検討した.社会的距離政策のもとで、実効再生産数を計算することによって、検査率が上昇するとともに急速に実効再生産数が低下することが示され,現実的に実行可能性のある検査頻度で流行が抑制されることが示された.