| Project/Area Number |
19K03616
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 12040:Applied mathematics and statistics-related
| Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
Segawa Etsuo 横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 准教授 (30634547)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 量子ウォーク / 量子グラフ / ランダムウォーク / グラフ / 定常状態 / 行列木定理 / 電気回路 / Comfortability / Max-Plus代数 / スペクトル散乱 / 力学系 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
各辺にユークリッド長さを持つメトリックグラフ上の平面波の定常シュレディンガー方程式によって誘導される量子ウォーク(QW)モデルを提案する。このモデルはこれまで研究されてきた多くのQWのモデルを含むことができ、QWの数学的な俯瞰的描像と物理的な繋がりを発見を試みる。特に本研究ではこのQWモデルで駆動する力学系を導入しその漸近挙動からグラフの構造を読み取ることを目標にする。特に、(a)共鳴性 (b)グラフの構造と定常性・散乱方法の関係性 (c)量子探索アルゴリズムとの関係性 (d)QWの挙動の諸性質を保存するようなグラフの縮約方法と、その既約グラフの族について取り組む。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We extracted the combinatorial structure of the underlying graph induced by the quantum property of the quantum walk from its behavior. For this purpose, we first succeeded in constructing a mathematical model of a quantum walk that converges to a stationary state using its resonance property. Then, in characterizing the stationary state, we derived the circuit equation of the quantum walk through an analytical method to obtain the spectrum of the graph. This circuit equation is an extension of an ordinary circuit equation of an electric circuit described by the Laplacian. This gives several families of spanning subgraphs induced by the quantumness, and we prove that counting up the spanning subgraphs in the families gives the stationary state.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
将来実用化が期待される量子コンピュータの中で、マルコフ連鎖確を2乗加速でシミュレートすることのできる量子ウォークの基礎的な研究の中で、次のような成果を上げた。量子共鳴現象に対応する現象を量子ウォークでも与え、その定常状態へ収束する仕組みを数学的に明らかにした。そして、その定常状態をより身近なグラフの組合せ構造の数え上げにより、与えらることを証明し、量子的な現象のビジュアル化を図った。さらにその散乱行列や内部のエネルギーを導入し、スペクトル散乱理論の研究者との共同研究を実現するだけでなく、光学素子を用いた実装を実験系の研究者と共同研究を実現させ、その有効性が広まった。