Project/Area Number |
19K03619
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 12040:Applied mathematics and statistics-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Ohki Kentaro 京都大学, 情報学研究科, 助教 (40639233)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 適応制御 / ロバスト制御 / ロバスト安定化 / 量子制御 / ロバスト安定性解析 / ロバスト適応制御 / オンライン学習 / 低次元化フィルタ / 量子ビット制御 / 量子スムージング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は量子系におけるロバスト制御理論の構築を目指すものである.既存の多くの手法は古典的なロバスト制御の手法を量子系に適用したものがほとんどであり,古典パラメータ変動等に対するロバスト性はあるが,量子系の状態遷移に対してロバストであるかどうかは試さなければ分からない状況である.本研究では,とくに量子情報処理における不確かさを定量化し,量子系に対して自然なロバスト制御理論を構築することを目標とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research addressed the control problem of uncertainty in quantum systems. The main results were a performance analysis of robust stabilization control for finite-dimensional quantum systems due to unexpected modeling errors and an extension of robust adaptive control to quantum systems. Because finite-dimensional quantum systems are commonly used as quantum information processing devices, providing effective control laws for such systems is crucial. In this research, we investigated the effect of uncertainty on stabilization control. We probabilistically evaluated the level of modeling error required to remain near the desired equilibrium point to which the system converges. We also clarified that when modeling errors are parametric, it is possible to converge to a specific equilibrium point by learning the parameters, regardless of the size of the error.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
安定化制御のロバスト性解析は,平衡点を消失させないモデル化誤差を考えて行われることが多く,平衡点へ収束が原理的にできない場合の確率系に対する解析的な結果を得ることは本研究が初めてである.また,非線形確率系としてモデル化される量子系に対する適応制御の研究はこれまでになく,量子制御理論に新たな方向性を与えた. また,これらの研究成果は,量子系の設計においてどの程度精密に作成しなければいけないかという設計指針を与え,実際のデバイス開発の指針を与えられるものと期待される.