Image feature extraction based on wavelet, topological data analysis, deep learning, and its theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12040:Applied mathematics and statistics-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Minamoto Teruya  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00294900)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsウェーブレット解析 / 位相的データ解析 / 早期がん検出 / 電子透かし / 歩容 / 画像処理 / Gyrator変換 / ウェーブレット / 画像特徴抽出 / 深層学習
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,深層学習(ディープ・ラーニング)が着目され,特に画像認識の性能の高さでは広く認知されているが,その数学的な理解には至っておらず,人間には深層学習で得られた特徴量の意味を解釈できない.そこで,本研究では,ウェーブレット解析と位相的データ解析とという特徴量に意味がある手法を援用して,画像から数学的に解釈可能な「良質な特徴量」を抽出する方法を開発する.そして,これらをもとに内視鏡画像から高精度に早期がんを検出する方法を開発する.これにより,早期がんの検出率向上が図れるだけでなく,優秀な医師の育成にもつながる.また,防犯カメラの解析にも適用すれば,犯罪捜査の支援にも大きく貢献する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the multi-scale property of wavelet and topological data analysis, we developed methods to extract interpretable "high-quality features" from images. Then, by combining these features with machine learning methods, we developed various image processing and analysis methods. Specifically, we developed methods for detecting early-stage colorectal cancer and a non-reference watermarking method based on the dual-tree complex discrete Wavelet transform, methods for detecting gait and stained asbestos based on the Dyadic Wavelet transform, a method for detecting dysplasia using Lifting Wavelets, and a method for detecting early gastric cancer using Curvelets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、ウェーブレット解析と位相的データ解析のマルチスケール性を活用して画像から人間が解釈可能な特徴量を抽出する手法を開発し、機械学習モデルの説明可能性の向上にも寄与した。特に、早期がん検出法の開発は医療分野での早期診断に貢献し、患者の治療成功率と生存率の向上につながる。また、非参照型電子透かし法や歩行検出などの開発は、セキュリティや監視システムの向上に寄与する。これらの成果は科学的知見の進歩だけでなく、医療、セキュリティ、社会全体の福祉向上にも寄与すると言える。