Generalization of treatment effect using similarity of populations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12040:Applied mathematics and statistics-related
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization Nagoya Medical Center
Principal Investigator
Kada Akiko  独立行政法人国立病院機構(名古屋医療センター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 室長 (70399608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 大哉  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (50775715)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords対象集団 / 疾患登録 / 外部対照 / 一般化 / 治療効果の一般化
Outline of Research at the Start
治療法開発を進めるうえで探索的な臨床試験の計画段階では、当該治療法での情報や厳密なコントロールの情報は限られている。効率よく治療法開発を進めるためには疾患登録などの情報を用いることが考えられる。その際、疾患登録などの対象集団と今後の臨床研究の集団がどのくらい類似しているか、違いを規定する変数は何かを特定すること、それら変数を調整したうえで治療効果の評価を行うことが重要になってくる。本研究では、疾患登録が存在する状況において、集団類似性を利用し治療効果を広い集団に一般化する方法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on small clinical trials, we examined methods that use population similarity to generalize or transport treatment effects to a broader population. Simulations confirmed the performance of inverse probability of sampling weighting, g-formula, calibration weighting, and augmented method with doubly-robust estimator. In situations where the number of subjects in a clinical trial is small, the advantage of the method using a doubly-robust estimator was confirmed. Confidence intervals for the restricted mean survival time for small sample sizes were examined by simulation in situations of a single-arm trial. The performance of methods with four different types of transformations was evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
稀少疾患など対象者数が少ない状況で介入試験を行う場合がある。そのような場合に疾患登録が利用できる状況であれば、対象集団の違いを特定し、解析方法を工夫することで、より広い集団での解釈につながる可能性がある。