Project/Area Number |
19K03628
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 12040:Applied mathematics and statistics-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Ryoko Tomiyasu 九州大学, マス・フォア・インダストリ研究所, 教授 (30518824)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | パッキング生成 / 点群生成 / マルコフ理論 / 数の幾何 / 応用代数 / 応用数学 / パッキング / Markoff理論 / 格子 / 非周期的パッキング / メッシュ生成 / 偏微分方程式 / 位相問題 / 半正定値計画法 / 代数の応用 / 数論の応用 / Markov spectrum / 自己相似 / 準結晶 / バーガース方程式 / マルコフ数 / 連分数 / 格子基底簡約理論 / 高次連分数 / 格子基底簡約 / 代数計算 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、数理結晶学分野などで需要の高い、(A) 非周期構造のモデリング、(B) 半正定値計画緩和法(SDR)による離散点配置の復元手法に関わる研究を、代数学的見地から実施し、新たな応用数学の場を獲得する。研究(A)の副産物として、(i)高次元連分数に関わる数学の精密化・改善、(ii) 様々なn次元物体内部の密な充填を与える点列の高速生成法、を得る。(B)では、応募者が近年開発した磁気構造解析のケースを含む2次計画問題において「どのような状況なら大域的最適化と解の保証が可能なのか」という問題に関わる理論的調査を、SDRと代数計算の方法を組み合わせて実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We succeeded in obtaining a generalized golden angle method that is applicable to general surfaces and general dimensions, which was recently raised as an open problem by researchers. The packing densities are bounded below by about 0.7 for surfaces and 0.38 for 3D bodies. After the success, we conducted investigations on diagonalized metrics on Riemannian manifolds and the existence of solutions and construction of exact solutions of a partial differential equation system, to implement a code for point cloud generation. We also conducted research on algebraic and analytic number theory related to the representations of ternary positive definite quadratic forms on Z and the representations of sums of heptagonal numbers. We also had the opportunity to develop applications of lattice basis reduction theory to several problems in crystallography.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
黄金角の方法が回転体表面の形成する魅力的なパターンは一般によく知られているが、我々の研究で、その重要な性質を保ったまま、一般曲面・一般次元にも同様の点群生成を行えることが示された。数論の応用になっており、一般層への宣伝、その具体的な応用開発は、これから行う予定である。3変数正定値2次形式、7角数に関わる整数論の研究については、応用で言及されることは少ないが、粉末回折と密接な関係がある。格子基底簡約理論の方は、ab-initio indexingやその後処理の観測誤差下でのブラベー格子決定などの処理が結晶学分野の基盤として有用であることは、論文の引用数からも示されていると思われる。