Mathematical modeling of a continuous system of cells growing on an elastic substrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12040:Applied mathematics and statistics-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Yasuaki  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 准教授 (50455622)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsパターン形成 / 形態形成 / 反応拡散系 / 数理モデリング / 分岐 / 幹細胞 / 幹細胞ダイナミクス / 分岐理論
Outline of Research at the Start
生物の形態形成においては、細胞が周りの組織との接着によって束縛されつつ増殖していくことで特徴的なパターンが生じる。細胞増殖が周辺組織の変形を促すと同時に、増殖能をもつ細胞の密度分布も周辺組織の変形にともなって変化していくため、増殖細胞の層と周辺組織の間には双方向の相互作用が存在する。したがって形態形成を理解するためには、この双方向の相互作用を考慮した理論的な枠組みが必要である。そこで本研究ではやわらかい組織の上で増殖する細胞系における、理論的に扱いやすい一般的な連続体モデルを構築する。モデルの解析を通して、増殖細胞系の形態形成を支配する原理の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have constructed mathematical models to analyze the pattern formation caused by cell systems proliferating on soft substrates like epidermal cells. We successfully incorporated cell division on the basement membrane indirectly as an adhesion strength field, and derived a mathematical model that can describe membrane deformation due to increased adhesion strength. Through the analysis of the model, we clarified that an upward protrusion is formed where the adhesion strength is large. We also extended the model and carried out numerical simulations of the basement membrane model describing plastic deformation and of the TJ expression layer in the epidermal granular layer. In both cases, we obtained results supporting the experimental findings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提案する数理モデルは増殖細胞系の一般的な性質に基づくものであり,3次元の形態形成や多種の化学濃度場とのカップリングなど多くの系に拡張可能なモデルとなっている。従って様々な応用の可能性がある.また生命現象におけるパターン形成の一般的な原理の解明に寄与すると期待でき る。また皮膚科学の実験研究者に対して,数理モデルの予測に基づくフィードバックも与えており,生命科学や医学における学術的波及効果も期待できる。