Analysis of interfacial network dynamics focused on cellular pattern formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12040:Applied mathematics and statistics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2023)
Kyoto University (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
Svadlenka Karel  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (60572188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村川 秀樹  龍谷大学, 先端理工学部, 教授 (40432116)
富樫 英  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (90415240)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords界面ネットワークの運動 / 平均曲率流 / レベルセット法 / 数値計算 / 非等方性 / 双曲型平均曲率流 / ガンマ収束 / 細胞パターン / 界面の異方性 / Finsler距離 / 積分核 / 障害物 / 細胞のパターン形成 / 数値解析 / エネルギー保存 / 双曲型界面運動 / 非等方的エネルギー / 界面ネットワーク / パターン形成 / 上皮細胞 / 位相変化 / 界面ダイナミクス / 細胞組織
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞組織の形成を解明する上で,界面ネットワークの数理モデルが有効であることが近年,明らかになった.しかし,細胞のパターンがどのように生成されるかのメカニズムを詳しく理解しようと思うと,表面張力などの界面の性質が一様でない状況での界面のダイナミクスを見る必要がある.この場合の界面運動の数学解析や数値解法が未開発のため,本研究ではその理論的な土台を築き,数値ライブラリを構成し,そしてシミュレーションを行うことを通じて,新しい数学理論の構築だけではなく,細胞組織におけるプロセスの解明という重要な応用課題にも貢献することを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We obtained new results and advanced our understanding of each of the goals set forth in the research plan. (1) We developed and implemented an efficient approximation method for the motion by gradient flow preserving the volume of each region for an interfacial network in which the surface tension differs at each interface, and performed numerical analysis. (2) We formulated hyperbolic motion with inertia, solved the long-standing problem of dissipation of approximate energy, and provided a convergence analysis. (3) We conducted a mathematical analysis of an evolutionary free boundary problem that describes motion of anisotropic particles on a substrate, and solidified the basis for extension to general networks. (4) In joint research with biologists, we elucidated the mechanism of cell pattern formation in the olfactory epithelium and auditory epithelium by building a mathematical model and performing numerical calculations using experimental data from mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フォーム材料の構造変化や細胞組織におけるパターン形成などの現象を扱うにあたり,界面ネットワークの運動に関する数理的な理解が不可欠である.本研究では,界面ネットワーク運動に関わる複数の新しい解析結果を得ることにより,実際問題を解決する枠組みを構築した.とくに,界面のエネルギー密度がそれぞれの界面で異なる場合,体積保存条件がつく場合,慣性が無視できない振動を伴う運動などに関して,数値計算を行うのに必要な近似法を開発し,その数学的解析を行なった.この理論的な結果を用いて,感覚器官の上皮における細胞パターン形成をシミュレーションするライブラリを作成し,発生生物学の未解決問題を解明した.