Study of the entire solution set and preference solutions in set-valued programming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12040:Applied mathematics and statistics-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Kuroiwa Daishi  島根大学, 学術研究院理工学系, 教授 (40284020)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords集合値最適化 / 重み付け法 / 大域的評価法 / 集合値計画法 / スカラー化 / 選好解 / 集合値計画問題 / 解集合の特徴付け / 双対理論 / 凸性 / 線形スカラー化 / 解集合
Outline of Research at the Start
多様な価値観を自然に表現することが可能な集合値計画問題の最適解に関して、解全体の書き上げに関する研究、すなわち解集合の特徴付けについての研究、および意思決定者が「望ましい」と感じる解、すなわち選好解についての研究を行うことである。これらは、インタラクティブ(対話的)に解を求める際に必要な理論であり、多目的計画問題においては研究がなされているものの、集合値計画問題においては数学的な土壌の欠如のため、未だ十分な研究がなされていない。従って、まずは限定的な埋め込み空間とその双対空間についての基礎的な研究から行い、本研究のために必要となる数学的な土壌を醸成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Set-valued programming problem is a problem to find a set from a family of sets. In this study, we research about preferred solutions for the decision maker. We obtained results about kinds of the weighting method and the global criterion method for set optimization. By using these methods, "hidden" solutions can be found from the previous scalarization methods. These results are not only generalizations of multi-objective optimization problems, but also as a new approach to related fields of various optimization theories such as game theory and mathematical economics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多目的最適化の拡張であり、実社会において頻繁に現れる問題の解を、意思決定者の好みで解を用意に見つけることが出来る。