Mathematical fundamentals of generalized characteristic particle methods for flow problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12040:Applied mathematics and statistics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAGAMI Daisuke  九州大学, マス・フォア・インダストリ研究所, 准教授 (40315122)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords特性曲線一般化粒子法 / 流れ問題 / Navier--Stokes方程式 / 誤差評価 / 特性曲線法 / 粒子法 / 創生解問題 / 一般化特性曲線粒子法 / 一般化粒子法 / 安定性 / 適切性
Outline of Research at the Start
粒子法は偏微分方程式に対する数値計算手法の一つであり, その特徴から近年, 津波のような移動境界問題に適用されている. しかし差分法や有限要素法などの数値計算手法と比較すると, 粒子法に対する数学的基盤は十分に整備されていない. 研究代表者は, 固定領域上における移流拡散方程式に対する特性曲線一般化粒子法を提案し, その誤差評価を得ている. 本研究課題ではこの成果を活用し, 偏微分方程式に対する粒子法の数学的基盤の整備における次の段階として, 固定領域上における非圧縮粘性流れ問題に対する粒子法の数学的基盤の整備, および提案する手法に基づくプログラム開発・計算機実装・精度検証を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We introduced a slightly incompressible Navier-Stokes equations, which are often used in the numerical calculation of particle methods for flow problems, and applied the characteristic generalized particle method into the equations. Through numerical experiments of manufuctured solution problems of incompressible Navier-Stokes equations by using the characteristic generalized particle method and applications to more physically practical problems, we numerically confirmed the stability and appropriateness of the characteristic generalized particle method. Moreover, we developed preliminary results necessary for error estimates of the characteristic generalized particle method for the slightly incompressible Navier-Stokes equations, and developped error estimates of the characteristic generalized particle method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
移動境界を持つ流れ問題に対する効率的な数値計算手法として, 粒子法は広く用いられているが, その数値解析学の視点から見た誤差評価の整備は, 差分法や有限要素法など他の数値計算手法と比較すると非常に遅れていた. 本研究で得られた成果より, 粒子法に対する数値解析学の視点から見た結果を用いることで, 数値計算手法に対する数学的正当化が進んだことには大きな意義がある. また, 粒子法を用いて様々な実際の問題の数値計算を行う際の得られる数値計算結果に対する信頼性が向上することとなり, ソフトウェア開発など様々な実社会への応用に貢献することができるため, その社会的意義も大きい.