Development of statistical analysis methods focusing on curvature information latent in data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12040:Applied mathematics and statistics-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Kei  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (90465922)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords幾何学的データ解析 / 機械学習 / データ埋め込み / 距離変換 / クラスタリング / データ解析 / 曲率 / Wasserstein距離 / グラフ埋め込み / 単語分散表現 / 多様体学習 / 幾何学的統計学 / 距離空間
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はデータが分布する空間(データ空間)の幾何学的特徴量,特に曲率に着目することにより,これまでに無いデータ解析手法を開発する .このアプローチは損失関数等を用いる方法と比べて,幾何学の不変性の観点から自然な統計量を構成することができ,また様々な幾何学的特徴量に関する定理を利用した精度評価が期待される.さらには,開発した手法を,異常気象の検知等を目的とした気象データ解析を始めとする様々な実データへ応用する.多様体学習,位相的データ解析,情報幾何学等の周辺既存テーマの研究者との連携を活かして,理論と応用を本質的に繋ぎながら,かつ多角的に発展していく研究を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed a new statistical analysis method that combines two types of distance transformations, namely α and β distances, by focusing on the distance and curvature of the data space. Furthermore, we applied this method to calculate generalized variances that take advantage of geometric features caused by annual cycles, successfully capturing new abnormal variations in rainfall data. Additionally, we applied the theory of metric cones, which was introduced for the first time in data analysis during the proposal of β distance transformation, to graph embedding, proposing a new method that automatically extracts the hierarchical structure of network data. These results were presented at international conferences and published as academic papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は,まずその新規性にある.従来のデータ解析は,与えられたデータ間の距離をそのまま用いるか,もしくは次元削減等により得られた特徴ベクトル間の距離を用いることがほとんどであったが,本研究では,データやそれが分布する空間の距離をうまく変換した上でデータ解析を行うという点が大きく異なる.これにより,曲率等の幾何学的な特徴量に着目したデータ解析手法の開発および改良が可能となった.また,これまで用いられたことがなかった計量錐をデータ解析に応用したことも今後の発展につながる大きな新規性を含んでおり,学術的意義の高い研究成果と言える.