Project/Area Number |
19K03643
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 12040:Applied mathematics and statistics-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture |
Principal Investigator |
Egami Chikahiro 東京農業大学, 地域環境科学部, 教授 (90413781)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 結合振動子系 / リズム現象 / 同期現象 / Hopf分岐 / 同期モード / 時間遅れ結合 / 遅延フィードバック / 写像度 / 時間遅れ / リズム制御 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、生命科学やロボット制御の分野を中心に非線形結合振動子系の応用が拡大している。本研究では、その具体的な応用にあたって直面する同期モードの共存および強制引き込みを「利用する制御」と「防ぐ制御」の両方の問題に対して理論的なアプローチ法を提供する。また、Belousov-Zhabotinsky(BZ)反応系とvan der Pol型発振回路の結合振動子系を用いて、定性的な解析結果に対する実証実験を推進する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the coexistence of synchronization modes, the entrainment phenomena, and the effects of delayed coupling on the dynamics for the coupled limit cycle oscillators using both theoretical and experimental approaches. The main research subjects were the existence, stability, and coexistence of limit cycles for the coupled Belousov-Zhabotinsky (BZ) reaction system and the coupled van der Pol type oscillator. In addition, as a basic experiment for evaluating the performance of a delayed coupling device using pumps and tubes, a delayed feedback system of a simple BZ oscillator was constructed and experimental data was obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、生命科学やロボット制御の分野を中心に非線形結合振動子系の応用が拡大している。本研究では、その具体的な応用にあたって直面する同期モードの共存および強制引き込みを「利用する制御」と「防ぐ制御」の両方の問題に対して理論的なアプローチ法の確立を目指している。また、理論的な研究のみにとどまらず実証実験を並行して進めることにより、研究成果の社会実装の可能性を高めるものである。