Creation of multilevel model for predicting self-organization of bacterial population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12040:Applied mathematics and statistics-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2021-2023)
Kyoto University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Tasaki Sohei  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (50713020)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords枯草菌 / コロニーパターン / ライフサイクル / 数理モデル / 遺伝子制御ネットワーク / マルチレベルモデル / 細胞分化 / フェーズフィールドモデル / バイオフィルム / データ同化 / 細胞タイプ制御 / 細菌 / 自己組織化 / データ解析
Outline of Research at the Start
真正細菌の細胞集団は、周囲環境の条件や同種・異種の細胞密度などの情報を受けて、多様な形態を自己組織する。本研究では、細菌集団形態の自己組織化のメカニズム解明に向けて、互いに連動するマルチレベルな数理モデルのシステムを創成する。対応する環境条件・変異株での培養計測実験、データ同化手法による高精度予測と計測困難なパラメータの推定、およびマルチスケールデータ解析による提案モデルの評価と改善を行うことによって、集団形態形成機構の解明と予測システムの確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to create a system of multilevel mathematical models to elucidate the mechanism of self-organization of bacterial population morphology. As a result, we were able to construct two types of multi-level modeling methods. The first is a hybrid mathematical model in which cells are individual cells in the form of spheres or capsules (spherocylinders) and other environmental variables are fields described by continuous functions in space and time. This model has a large number of degrees of freedom, and therefore, for many research subjects, it is desirable to simplify the mathematical model. Therefore, we constructed another modeling method, a multi-phase model based on self-density signals. This model is simpler than the first one and thus allows for mathematical analyses, which is also useful to elucidate the bifurcation structures of the colony morphology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多様な要素(細胞)の集団に対する、複数階層を連動させる数理モデルアプローチの例は少ない。それはそのようなマルチレベルな数理モデルの構成方法や取り扱いが難しいからである。しかし生命現象はマルチレベルな構造をしている。複雑な個々の要素のダイナミクスから逃げずに新規モデル化手法を開発することは、一細胞解析の次世代の生命科学を切り拓くのに欠かせない。これは基礎的な細胞生物学や医学のみならず、村落や都市の形成、人間社会形成など、あらゆる自己組織化現象の解析を革新させるものである。そして、開発された数式は既存の数理モデルの枠組みを超えており、さらなる数学理論の発展も期待される。