Operational extension of thermodynamic functions for non-equilibrium structure formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Naoko Nakagawa  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(理学野), 教授 (60311586)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大域熱力学 / 非平衡エントロピー / 準安定状態 / 熱流 / 混合自由エネルギー / Jarzynski等式 / 線形応答領域 / 一次転移 / 準安定状態の制御 / 二成分流体 / エントロピー原理 / 気液転移 / 非平衡定常状態 / ギブスパラドックス / 相加性の破れ / 混合エントロピー / 変分原理 / 浸透圧 / 引き込み転移 / エントロピー / 非平衡 / 熱力学 / 構造形成
Outline of Research at the Start
豊かな時空間構造を生じる非平衡系に、平衡熱力学の強力な方法論を適用可能にすることを目指し、「熱伝導下にある二成分流体の非平衡自由エネルギーとソーレ効果」および「非線形振動子の集団運動を特徴付ける熱力学関数の探索」の二項目を取りあげる。数値実験による熱力学計測に基づき、前者では、熱流の存在により粒子や場に加わる有効力を非平衡自由エネルギーと結びつける試みを、後者では、過剰熱測定により決定した非平衡エントロピーを用いて、引き込み転移と秩序-無秩序転移の違いを明らかにし、振動子系の集団運動を非平衡エントロピー最大として捉える試みを行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed "global thermodynamics" as a new framework for describing macroscopic systems exposed to heat flow, and succeeded in extending the thermodynamic structure to the heat conduction state. By using the variational principle in accordance with this framework, we proposed a new phenomenon that "heat flow stabilizes a supercooled gas near the gas-liquid interface". We derived that the entropy in heat conduction systems involves an additional term that leads to nonadditivity. We set up the variational principle of global thermodynamics for multiple environmental settings and confirmed that the states of maximum entropy and minimum free energy are the same nonequilibrium steady state. In addition, we derived a formula for determining the mixing free energies of binary fluids in numerical simulations. The formula reproduced the characteristics of the liquid-gas transition observed in the argon-krypton mixture.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱力学や統計力学は物性研究の根幹をなし、特に変分原理は平衡での構造予測を可能にする有用性の高い理論である。これらを非平衡状態に拡張する研究は100年以上にわたる歴史がある。大域熱力学は熱伝導系の全体量だけを用いる簡便な記述法だが、非自明な現象予測をもたらすことができ、数値実験による実証例も報告された(PRL, 2023)。大域熱力学が予言する「熱流による準安定状態の制御」はこれまで検討されなかった制御技術と物性開発の新しい可能性を示唆する。また、混合自由エネルギーを数値実験で決定するための新公式は、微小サイズ溶液の潜在能力を数値実験で定量化する新しい方法論を与える。