Development of an analytic continuation method with guaranteed accuracy using information theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yoshimi Kazuyoshi  東京大学, 物性研究所, 特任研究員 (10586910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本山 裕一  東京大学, 物性研究所, 技術専門職員 (30816731)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords解析接続 / スパースモデリング / 交差検証 / 虚時間グリーン関数 / ソフトウェア開発 / データ科学 / 量子モンテカルロ法
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の数値計算技術の発展により,現実的な物質を対象とした有効模型の構築とその解析を行うためのツールが整備されつつある.有効模型の解析を行う強力な手法の一つである量子モンテカルロ法では,磁化率や比熱などの静的物理量に関する実験との詳細比較が可能である一方,電子状態を知るためのスペクトル解析などの動的物理量に関しては,高精度な解析接続を可能とする決定的手法がないため,実験との詳細な比較は難しい状況にある.本研究では,解析接続結果の精度を定量化し信頼性を評価することで,精度保証された理論計算と実験との比較を実現し,高精度な予測が可能な機能物質設計ツール構築に向けた技術基盤を確立する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quantum Monte Carlo methods are a powerful tool for making detailed comparisons with experimental data on static physical properties such as magnetization and specific heat. However, for dynamic physical quantities like spectral analysis of electronic states, there is no deterministic method for high-precision analytic continuation, making detailed comparisons with experiments difficult. This research aims to enhance the accuracy and reliability of analytic continuation, and to establish a technical foundation for precision-guaranteed comparisons between theoretical calculations and experimental results. To this end, we have implemented the verification of automatic hyperparameter estimation using cross-validation and developed analytic continuation methods for multi-orbital systems. Additionally, we have carried out the development and maintenance of related software to facilitate the design of functional materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、精度保証された高精度な解析接続を実現し、複雑なスペクトル構造や動的感受率を高精度に求めることを目的とする。これにより、現実物質を対象とした理論解析の基盤技術が構築される。本研究では、誤差増幅を抑制する計算手法の確立と、解析接続データの精度評価手法の確立を目指した。これにより、解析結果の定量的・客観的な精度評価が可能となり、解析の信頼度向上と計算コストの軽減が実現する。得られた高精度データはベーテ・サルピータ方程式などの応用計算に活用されることが期待され、理論解析の信頼性が向上し、幅広い材料科学分野への応用が期待される。