Statistical mechanics of nonlinear evolutionary dynamics with a large degree of freedom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tokita Kei  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (00263195)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腸内細菌叢 / 生態系 / 種間相互作用 / ネットワーク / ランダム行列 / 種の豊富さのパターン / 大自由度 / 非線形 / 進化力学系 / 相互作用 / 微生物叢 / カオス / Lotka-Volterra方程式 / レプリケーター・ミューテーター方程式 / 統計力学 / 進化ダイナミクス / 種個体数分布 / 生物多様性 / 多様性 / 進化 / ダイナミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
物理学、生物学、情報科学、社会科学、経済学などの様々な分野で研究されている巨大システムに注目し、多種多数の主体が複雑な相互作用を介して影響し合いながらその個体数などを変動させ時間発展する大自由度非線形進化力学系の巨視的性質を、統計力学的手法や計算物理学的手法を用いて解明する。特に、これまで申請者が進化力学系に適用してきた数理物理学的手法を適用することにより、生態系、免疫系、経済システムなどの様々な現実の進化力学系に共通に見出されてきた多様性のパターン、種個体数分布、種数面積関係などの巨視的なパターンが生み出されるメカニズム、特に環境や種などの性質を表すパラメータに対する依存性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed murine intestinal microbiota data and discovered characteristics of OTU interactions and the microbiota network. Furthermore, by simulating the replicator-mutator equation, we found that the species exhibit chaotic dynamics, including a resurgence after a decrease in abundance to below the detection limit. We also found that the abundance pattern of the species is of the geometric series type discovered by Isao Motomura in 1930. These results were presented as an invited talk at the International Conference on Biophysics (ICBP2023).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マウス腸内細菌叢のOTU間相互作用がこれまでさまざまな数理モデルで仮定されてきたランダム行列に近いものであることを示唆しており,統計力学,数理生物学における重要な仮説を検証したことになっている.また,各OTUの役割分担についても重要な示唆を得た.さらに,腸内細菌叢の種の豊富さのパターンが水系生態系等で観測されるものと同様の幾何級数型になることを強く示唆する結果を得た.これらの成果は,実証生物学,理論生物学,データ科学の融合領域における新たな発見という意味で学術的意義があると考えている.腸内細菌とホストの疾患との関係の探求に対しても重要な示唆を与えており,社会的意義は深いと考えている.