Proposal for innovative low-temperature-differential Stirling engine technology based on dynamical systems and linear response theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Izumida Yuki  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 講師 (70648815)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords低温度差スターリングエンジン / 力学系 / 線形応答理論 / 分岐現象 / 熱効率 / 仕事率 / 非平衡熱力学 / Onsager係数 / 同期現象 / スターリングエンジン / 非準静的応答係数 / 散逸 / 分岐 / 線形不可逆熱力学 / 非線形動力学 / 非平衡熱統計力学
Outline of Research at the Start
人の体温と室温の間のわずかな温度差で動く低温度差スターリングエンジンの力学系モデルは、エンジンを温度差によって駆動される非線形振り子として記述する。本モデルの運動方程式の解析からエンジンが回転を開始する分岐点(温度差)の近似式を求め、より低温度差で回転が可能となる条件を明らかにする。また、シミュレーション・線形応答理論によって力学系モデルをミクロな観点から基礎づける。これによりわずかな温度差から運動が自律的に生じる物理原理を解明し、力学系・非平衡物理学の発想に基づく新しい低温度差スターリングエンジン技術を創出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the physics of low-temperature-differential Stirling engines was developed based on nonlinear dynamics and linear response theory. In particular, a bifurcation mechanism underlying the onset of autonomous motion from a small temperature difference, which was predicted by a thermodynamic pendulum model of the engine, was verified experimentally. Moreover, the maximum thermal efficiency and the thermal efficiency at maximum power were formulated and the figure of merit that characterizes them was determined. These achievements are expected to contribute to the understanding and technology of the low-temperature-differential Stirling engines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低温度差スターリングエンジンはわずかな温度差から仕事を取り出す自律熱機関であり、持続可能社会に貢献する可能性を秘めた熱技術として知られる。本研究では特に、低温度差スターリングエンジンの運動メカニズムを力学系の解の分岐現象として予測した先行研究の結果を実験的に実証した。また最大熱効率・最大仕事率時の熱効率を定式化し、エンジンの機能とその原理的限界を定量化した。原理的・応用的な可能性を持つこれらの成果は、今後の低温度差スターリングエンジン技術に資する学術的・社会的意義を持つものであると考えられる。