Hierarchical data mining toward molecular dynamics of biomolecules and allication to pharmacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
Toda Mikito  奈良女子大学, その他部局等, 継続研究員 (70197896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森藤 紳哉  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (30273832)
鎌田 真由美  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (70749077)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords階層性 / 非平衡 / カオス / wavelet変換 / 時系列解析 / 生体分子 / 機能発現 / ラチェット / 非定常 / ウエーブレット変換 / トレンド成分 / 集団運動 / 大自由度カオス / 次元圧縮 / 分子内非平衡 / 生体分子の機能発現 / 次元縮約 / 薬理の分子機構 / 非平衡ダイナミクス / 非線形動力学 / 階層的データマイニング / 非線形非平衡現象 / 動力学的反応論 / 薬理発現
Outline of Research at the Start
化学反応における揺らぎの重要性は、実験技術の進展によって、集団平均ではなく1分子レベルの計測が可能になることで注目されている。1分子レベルの反応過程では、分子内に非平衡性が存在する場合、エネルギー・情報の流れを伴った動力学的な効果が予想される。しかし、そのような可能性は未開拓な研究分野である。本研究はこのような動力学的効果を抽出するデータマイニングの開拓と応用を目指す。生体分子のように時空間に階層性が存在する場合、複数の階層に渡るエネルギー・情報の移動が生じる。それらを解明する階層的データマイニングを発展させ、それを応用して新たな動力学的薬理の可能性を明らかにすることが、本研究の使命である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For data of non-stationary time series, we propose a new method of data analysis "wavelet PCA", and show that it is effective to extract those degrees of freedom and frequency ranges which contribute to the changes of dynamical behavior. It is published in Progress of Theoretical and Experimental Physics Vol.2019 123A03 (2019). We develop a theoretical model to explain the antenna effects in DNA-protein systems, where it contradicts the detailed balance of equilibrium statistical physics. We point out that hierarchical structure in time causes the ratchet effects thus leading to breakdown of the detailed balance. It is published in Scientific Reports 10, 15624 (2020). We also find the dynamically induced conformation, where stability of slow collective degrees of freedom varies depending on energy distribution among fast vibrational degrees of freedom. It is published in Physical Review E 105, 064201 (2022).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体分子の機能発現は、時空間階層性を持つ系の動力学であり、その機構の解明や、新たな機能の設計には、機能発現に寄与する集団自由度の挙動を理解することが必須である。我々が開発したwavelet PCAは、大自由度の大規模時系列データから、集団運動に寄与する自由度・周波数を抽出する方法であり、今後、生体分子の分子動力学データに応用することで大きな成果を挙げる事が期待できる。また、「階層性に起因するラチェット機構」というアイデアは、「動的誘導構造」と合わせて、生体分子の機能発現の研究において、根源的な視点の転換に結びつく。