Wave scattering by nonlinear localized mode and heat conduction in nonlinear lattice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Kazuyuki  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40396156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土井 祐介  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (10403172)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords非線形格子 / 熱伝導 / 局在モード / 熱抵抗 / ウムクラップ過程 / ポテンシャル対称性 / 弾道的熱輸送 / 平面波 / 厳密解
Outline of Research at the Start
カーボンナノチューブ等のミクロな系においては、マクロな熱伝導測(フーリエ則)が成立しない。近年の微細加工技術の発展に伴い、ミクロスケールでの熱伝導現象の理解は重要性を増しているが、熱伝導メカニズムは未解明のままである。ミクロスケールでの熱エネルギー輸送を担う波動現象では、物質の離散性・非線形性が重要となる。本研究では、非線形性と離散性を備える媒質に普遍的な励起構造である非線形局在モードに着目し、局在モードによる熱エネルギー輸送波の散乱特性の解明と、それに基づく熱伝導メカニズムの理解を目指す。非線形格子モデルの理論解析・数値シミュレーションによる研究を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The microscopic mechanism of thermal resistance in solids was studied using nonlinear lattice models. We defined two types of symmetries regarding the potentials of nonlinear lattices, and then constructed two particular nonlinear lattice models equipped with these symmetries. Non-equilibrium molecular dynamics simulations using these models revealed that the existence of the symmetries defined in this study is a condition for the disappearance or significant reduction of thermal resistance. Thermal energy is transported by phonons, and one of the causes of thermal resistance is expected to be the inhibition of phonon propagation by nonlinear localized modes. We clarified effects of the symmetries on phonon scattering by nonlinear localized modes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固体における熱輸送機構を、素過程である原子ダイナミクスに基づき理解することは、物理学における重要な課題の一つである。一方、工学においては、熱伝導を制御することで新機能・高機能材料や革新的デバイスの開発を目指す研究への関心が高まっている。その基礎学理としての熱輸送の微視的理解の重要性も増している。本研究では、熱抵抗の消失(もしくは著しい低減)の条件となるポテンシャル対称性を同定した。研究成果の一部は、熱抵抗に関する有名なPeirels仮説をダイナミクスに基づき検証した初めての結果であり、学術的意義が大きいと考えられる。また、本研究の知見は、熱伝導に優れた物質の設計にも役立つものと期待される。