Statistical Physics of Visual Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tomita Yusuke  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50361663)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords統計物理学 / 視覚情報 / 特徴抽出 / 機械学習 / 画像解析 / 臨界現象
Outline of Research at the Start
目でものを見て、見たものの状態を判断することは日々の生活において普通に行われていることである。物理学においても、研究対象としているものの状態を目で見て判断できることが多々ある一方で、「見た目」でその物理を論じることは稀である。なぜなら視覚情報から定量的考察を行う手段が確立されていないからである。
本研究は、物理学で広く用いられているスピン模型の解析を通じて、視覚情報の定式化・定量化を行い、物理学および視覚に関わる科学全般に一つの指針を与えるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The differences between spin configurations and spin correlations in machine learning are investigated using spin models. Recent progress in machine learning stimulates applications to physics and analyzing mechanisms of machine learning from the viewpoint of statistical physics. We paid attention to the different effects on learning efficiency between apparent spin configurations and graph representations which contain information of correlations. In the case of the application to the classical and the quantum XY model, we have shown that the neural network trained by the classical XY model can discriminate phases in the quantum XY model. Through the application to the inverse renormalization group, we have confirmed that feeding information of correlations between spins by the graph representation has improved the precision of the inverse renormalization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スピン模型のグラフ表現は元のスピン変数を用いた記述に比べ, 様々な場面で有用であることが知られている. 本研究では機械学習の学習データとしてグラフ表現がスピン変数より常に同等もしくは優位であることが示され, 視覚情報(スピン変数)が陰に持っているスピン相関(グラフ表現)が重要となることと, 学習データから真に重要な情報がいつでも取得されるわけではないことが明らかになった. 視覚情報のみの場合とスピン相関を含めた場合とで学習に有意な差が見られたことは今後の研究にも生かされる重要な知見が得られたと考えている. 本研究で得られた結果は今後の人工知能技術など社会への波及効果も期待される.