Clarification of the mathematical structure of quantum-classical hybrid systems based on operational properties of measurement and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
NAKAHIRA Kenji  玉川大学, 量子情報科学研究所, 教授 (90804005)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords量子論 / 量子情報理論 / 操作的確率論 / 量子プロセス識別 / 量子古典混合系
Outline of Research at the Start
量子情報理論において量子論の特徴を最大限に活用するためには,量子系のみならず古典系およびそれらの混合系に対する情報理論的な性質を深く理解することが重要である。近年,少数個の直観的な原理のみを用いて量子系と古典系の数理構造を導出できることが示され,両系に対する理解が深まっている。一方,量子古典混合系の数理構造については同様の原理のみから導出するには至っていない。
本研究では,量子測定が持つ操作的な性質に着目して原理を構築することで本系の数理構造を導出できる可能性があるという着想を得た。直観的な原理から量子古典混合系の数理構造を導出し,本系の情報理論的な性質について理解を深めることをめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We showed that the mathematical structure of quantum theory including quantum-classical hybrid systems can be reconstructed from the operational probabilistic theory and four operational postulates. We also developed a method for finding the optimal discrimination of quantum processes. Specifically, we developed a method to formulate a wide class of quantum process discrimination problems as convex programming problems, derived necessary and sufficient conditions for optimality, and obtained upper and lower bounds on the optimal performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複素ヒルベルト空間などの抽象的な数学の概念を前提とせずに量子論の数理構造を特徴付けることは,量子論における長年の課題である。本研究では,操作的・確率的な言葉で述べられた要請のみを用いて,(量子古典混合系を含む)量子論の数理構造を導けることを示した。これにより,できるだけ直観的な概念のみを用いて量子論を特徴付けるための一つの方向性を示した点が,本研究成果の学術的意義や社会的意義である。また,量子プロセスの最適識別を求めるための手法を開発したことで,識別という基本的な操作における物理性能限界を解析することを可能にした。