Robustness of irrational charges in two-dimensional topological systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
KAWARABAYASHI Tohru  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (90251488)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsトポロジカル欠陥 / カイラル対称性 / 非整数電荷 / トポロジカル構造 / 二次元系
Outline of Research at the Start
秩序パラメータの渦(Vortex)構造といった二次元トポロジカル構造に伴って現れる非整数電荷励起について、その普遍性及び基礎特性を解明し、新たな非整数電荷励起の創成とその実験的観測に向けての提案を行うことを目的とした研究です。このような研究は、物性物理学のみならず、広く物理学の基礎に関わる重要かつ興味深い問題ですが、近年では、こうしたトポロジカル構造は、量子計算や量子情報などへの応用という観点からも注目されています。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Irrational charges associated with topological defects (vortex) in two dimensional systems are investigated numerically by the kernel polynomial method. A lattice model with a non-abelian gauge field which hosts vertical/tilted Dirac fermions and respects the chiral symmetry is adopted. A precise numerical analysis reveals that the charges associated with the topological defects are not sensitive to disorder nor tilting the Dirac dispersion, as long as the chiral symmetry is respected. It is further demonstrated that even for the cases where the chiral symmetry is broken by the staggered potential, rational/irrational charges of topological defects are again insensitive to perturbations respecting the chiral symmetry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究のテーマであるトポロジカル欠陥に伴う非整数電荷の研究は、1次元のポリアセチレンにおけるソリトンに付随する非整数電荷の研究に端を発し、グラフェンの発見により、2次元系での渦構造へと研究が進められてきたものである。こうした歴史的な問題に対し、近年の進展が目覚ましい冷却原子系などの新しい実験系への応用を念頭に、非整数電荷の普遍性について、ランダムネスに対する安定性などを具体的に示せたことは、実験での観測に向けた新たな知見として有用であると考えられる。