Project/Area Number |
19K03661
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 非線形動力学 / 超離散 / 数理モデリング / 粘着 / 統計物理 / 非平衡系 / 前駆現象 / スティック-スリップ振動 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
粘着テープの剥離に着目し、剥離のパターン形成・動力学特性・統計的性質に関する研究を行う。特に、実験結果を包括的に統一して表現することのできる力学系モデルに基づき、転移の際に前駆現象としてみられる転移の連続性を解明する。また、摩擦系のすべりで報告されている先行研究の結果と類似していることに着目し、先ずは理論の方面から、破壊における「なだれ」現象(局所的に起こったイベント(破壊・すべり)が周辺で新たなイベントを引き起こし、連鎖的に拡がっていく現象)に対する解析を行う。さらに、粘着剥離と摩擦すべりを実験・理論の両面から調べる。そして、動的転移の連続性と前駆現象との関連および普遍性を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1) A stochastic cellular automaton model with global and asymmetric local interactions was constructed and analyzed for the space-time pattern observed in the peeling of adhesive tape, taking into account the effect of time difference. (2) Stick-slip vibration observed in the peeling of adhesive tape is understood as limit-cycle, which is generally discussed by an ordinary differential equations. From the dynamical systems with this limit-cycle oscillation, we derived a discrete dynamical systems by tropical discretization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
粘着テープ剥離で観られる動的転移とその前駆現象は、実用的に重要でテーマである。また、より一般に、これらの現象は分岐現象・時空パターン形成現象として捉えることができ、非線形動力学、非平衡統計力学の観点からも興味深い現象であるといえる。特に、時空パターン形成現象については、連続系、および、離散系のモデルが構築されていが、両者の間にどのような数理的関係があるかという問題は、ウルフラム第9問題としても広く知られている重要な問題である。