Characterization of topological phases of matter as topological field theories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Akihiro  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, グループリーダー (10354143)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords位相的場の理論 / ベリー位相 / Lieb-Schultz-Mattisの定理 / 非線形シグマ模型 / 量子スピン系 / スピンパリティー効果 / トポロジカル場の理論 / Dzyaloshinski-Moriya相互作用 / 磁性ワイル半金属 / カイラル磁性体 / 量子渦 / 量子統計 / 双対変換 / 保護されたトポロジカル相 / ハルデインギャップ相 / トポロジカル項 / 基底状態波動関数 / エンタングルメントスペクトル / LSM定理 / 半古典有効作用 / SPT状態 / ゲージ理論 / トポロジカル物質相 / エンタングルメント
Outline of Research at the Start
位相的場の理論(TQFT)は,時空の境界条件の変化に対する系の応答を容易に調べることができるなど,通常の場の理論にない著しい柔軟性がある.そのため,数学的色彩の強さのためこれまで物性論への適用は限定的であったものの,ひとたび具体的な物理系の記述に結びつけば有利な性質を多く内包する.特に系の大局的なトポロジーの情報を反映した秩序や量子エンタングルメントを特徴とするトポロジカル物質相には強力な道具となり得る.本研究は抽象的な一般論を目指さず,個々の物理系の有効理論やゲージ場応答等がTQFTとしてどのように記述できるのかを明確にし,物理的な応用を探求する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first of our two main achievements is a link that we have established between the Lieb-Schultz-Mattis approach to quantum spin chains, and the semiclassical field theory due to Haldane, where the latter is basically described here as a variant of topological field theories, where only the spin Berry phase term is present. This enables us to relate LSM-type arguments, which can be mathematically intimidating and abstract, to a physically-tractable picture which features spin Berry phases. Our second finding is a new spin parity effect in ferromagnets, where aspects strongly reminiscent of the LSM-AKLT (Affleck-Kennedy-Lieb-Tasaki) approach to Haldane gap physics emerge, together with a semiclassical picture featuring spin Berry phases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
反強磁性スピン鎖のハルデインギャップ現象は近年「対象性に保護されたトポロジカル相」のひな形として新たな意義が見出され、量子計算など周辺分野にも波及効果を示している。その解析にLieb-Schultz-Mattisの定理や、トフーフト量子異常などの道具立てが威力を発揮するが、これらは数学的・抽象的色彩を帯びるという側面も持つ。本研究では、スピンのベリー位相を前面に出した物理的な描像からも(位相的場の理論という視座を介して)同種の情報をひき出すことが可能であることを見出した。スピンベリー位相は例えば多成分の複合秩序変数にも一般化ができることから、本アプローチのより広範な系への拡張が期待できる。