Exploration of novel quantum many-body states induced by frustration and randomness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
HIKIHARA Toshiya  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (00373358)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsランダム量子スピン系 / フラストレート量子スピン系 / テンソルネットワーク / 実空間繰り込み群法 / ランダムスピン系
Outline of Research at the Start
スピン間相互作用が競合(フラストレート)した二次元ランダム量子スピン系における新奇量子無秩序状態について研究する。実空間繰り込み群アルゴリズムに量子情報論的概念を援用した改良を施すことで、この系の高精度解析を可能とする数値計算手法を確立する。そして、その手法を用いて、この系を数値的に調べることで、新奇量子無秩序状態の特性を明らかにし、その状態の物理的描像、および、状態を記述する低エネルギー有効理論を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a numerical method for a highly-accurate analysis of random quantum spin systems with competing (frustrated) exchange interactions. We have established an algorithm to obtain the accurate ground-state wave function using the properties of energy spectrum and quantum entanglement of the systems. We have also studied a novel quantum state in frustrated random quantum spin systems. It has been found that the novel quantum state emerges even in one-dimensional systems. Various properties of the state and its microscopic picture have also been clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フラストレート・ランダム量子スピン系の研究は、その系を精度よく解析できる手法がないという制約のため、その進展が阻害されていた。本研究で開発された数値計算法は、そのフラストレート・ランダム量子スピン系の高精度解析を可能とするものであり、当該分野の研究を大きく進展させるものと期待される。また、本研究で行った、一次元フラストレート・ランダム量子スピン系における新奇量子状態の特性解明は、このフラストレーションとランダムネスにより誘起される状態のもつ普遍的性質を明らかにする結果として、大きな意義をもつものである。