Microscopic and hydrodynamics approaches to nonequilibrium statistical mechanical models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sasamoto Tomohiro  東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (70332640)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsnon-equilibrium / fluctuations / Kardar-Parisi-Zhang / exclusion process / hydrodynamics / large deviation / 非平衡統計力学 / 揺らぎ / 流体力学 / KPZ普遍性 / 可積分系 / ランダム行列 / 保存量 / 非平衡揺らぎ / 揺らぐ流体力学 / 厳密解 / 一般化流体力学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、近年のKardar-Parisi-Zhang(KPZ)方程式や関連するモデル系に対する理解の進展を基礎にして、より一般の非平衡多体系の相転移や揺らぎに関する普遍的な性質を、微視的な統計力学模型に対する厳密な解析と流体力学的手法を組み合わせることにより、より統一的な視点から理解することを目指すものである。またそれらの解析を通して非線形揺らぎあり流体力学のような有効理論の基盤を確立し、非平衡系の普遍的な性質をより一般的な視点から議論する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we were able to obtain highly novel results from both microscopic and hydrodynamic points of view. First, from a microscopic point of view, we found a relation between models belonging to the Kardar-Parisi-Zhang (KPZ) universal class and free fermions. This will be very useful and important in future studies of systems exhibiting KPZ fluctuations. From a hydrodynamics point of view, we have extended the framework of generalized hydrodynamics (GHD) to the one which can capture non-equilibrium fluctuations at the level of large deviations. This will be important in future investigations of fluctuations in systems with multiple conserved quantities. Furthermore, we have given the first analytic conformation of a prediction of non-linear fluctuating hydrodynamics for a microscopic model with stochastic dynamics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
平衡系と比較して、非平衡多体系における揺らぎの研究はまだまだ未発達の部分が大きい。KPZ揺らぎも、一般化流体力学で記述される系も、非線形揺らぐ流体力学も、非平衡多体系において普遍的に現れるものがであることが近年ますます明らかとなってきている状況であり、本研究課題における解析計算を用いた理論的研究成果は、非平衡多体系における揺らぎに関する基礎的な理解を大きく進めるものである。また、非平衡多体系の実験も近年増えてきていることから、本研究の理論的研究成果は今後実験においても検証され、基礎的な役割を果たすことが期待される。