Physics of flowing solids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Michio Otsuki  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (30456751)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords粉体 / ジャミング転移 / レオロジー / 摩擦 / 塑性 / ジャミング
Outline of Research at the Start
砂や粉などのマクロな固体粒子の集合体である粉体は、状況に応じて流体的な振る舞いも 固体的な振る舞いも示す、ある種の「流れる固体」として考えられる。粉体はこれまでも物 性物理の対象として度々注目を集めてきたが、それらは個別の現象に特化しており、粉体全 体を統一的に記述するような枠組みはこれまで得られていない。こうした包括的な「粉体力学」の確立を目指し、粒子の特性から粉体の力学的特性を決める微視的視点に基づいた研究 と、粉体の変形や流動をマクロな連続体的視点から解析する研究を相補的な発展を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Granular materials consisting of macroscopic solid particles can be considered as "flowing solids" that exhibit both fluid-like and solid-like behavior depending on the situation. Based on numerical simulations and theoretical analysis, we have revealed scaling laws for the nonlinear response of granular materials under uniform shear. Using a continuum model based on the constitutive equations obtained from the above analysis, we have analyzed various flows. The analytical results are compared with those of numerical simulations and experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
類似の連続体モデルに基づいた粉体のマクロな流動・変形の解析に関しては、これまで主に土木工学的な視点から研究が進められてきた。しかし、既存の枠組みでは、粉体の力学的特性として多数のパラメータを含む経験則を仮定した上で複雑なシミュレーションを実施するしかなく、実際の現象の理解には不十分な面がある。本研究の遂行により、連続体モデルに、微視的観点から得られる力学的特性の知見を組み合わせることで、ある種のミクロな土台に基づいた粉体ダイナミクスの理解が進んだと考えられる。