Phase-responses of flapping wing with phase degrees of freedom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Iima Makoto  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(理), 教授 (90312412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 紅林 亘  弘前大学, 教育推進機構, 助教 (70761211)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生物流体力学 / 位相縮約 / 位相縮約法 / 生物流体 / 飛翔・遊泳 / 渦運動
Outline of Research at the Start
本課題では位相自由度が生物の飛翔・遊泳の摂動応答特性に与える影響を流体力学・数理科学の両面から明らかとする.位相自由度をもつモデルおよび周囲の流体運動を数値計算により計算し,得られたデータを位相縮約法などの数理解析手法を中心として解析し,検証する.本課題により,生物流体力学分野における応用分野および基礎分野への貢献を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to analyze flight and swimming models with phase degrees of freedom by the phase reduction techniques, we improved the numerical method and applied the methods to several systems. Since fluid systems have large degrees of freedom, the simple application of the phase-reduction techniques costs a large amount of computation time, making it difficult to analyze in a realistic amount of time. First, we proposed a method using only the time evolution algorithm of the equation obtained by modifying the adjoint equation. These methods were applied to the analysis of the Karman vortex street and the flow past a flat plate to obtain reasonable results. Furthermore, we developed a model in which the wing driving system and the fluid system are coupled, and analyzed this system. The single wing was analyzed using the above analysis method, and the interaction between multiple wings was analyzed using time evolution analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果はリミットサイクル振動周辺の運動を解析する強力な方法である位相縮約法を流体力学、特に生物流体力学に適用することを目指すものである。本研究では物体後流や位相自由度を持つはばたき翼へ本方法を適用し、空間のどこへの摂動が位相変化に効いているかといった問題に答えることに成功した。位相縮約法では系の詳細に寄らずリミットサイクル振動周辺の運動を普遍的な視点から解析できるため、流体力学分野への適用方法が発展すれば、様々な応用分野での活用が期待出来るものである。