Stability of an interface of velocity discontinuity in a compressible fluid by approach of topological vorticity dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Fukumoto Yasuhide  九州大学, マス・フォア・インダストリ研究所, 教授 (30192727)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsケルヴィン・ヘルムホルツ不安定性 / 圧縮性流体 / 接線速度不連続面 / 浅水流 / 重力波 / 剪断層 / 表面張力 / 重力 / 電磁流体 / 南部括弧 / クロス・ヘリシティ / カシミール不変量 / 等磁気循環摂動 / 波のエネルギー / 境界層乱流 / 渦クラスタリング法 / ネーターの第2定理 / 一般化されたビアンキ恒等式 / らせん渦管 / 風車後流 / 層流火炎速度 / バルク熱損失 / クロスヘリシティ / 南部力学 / 予混合燃焼 / 圧縮性 / ダリウス・ランダウ不安定性 / 体積的熱損失 / ケルビン・ ヘルムホルツ不安定性 / リチャーズ方程式 / 陽的差分法 / ダリウス・ランダウ不安定 / ケルヴィン・ヘルムホルツ不安定 / バロクリニック効果 / ハミルトン力学系
Outline of Research at the Start
流体では、薄い層状領域で速度や密度などが大きく変化する流れ現象がひろく存在し、しかも、その層状領域が流れ全体を支配することが多い。燃焼の火炎においては、密度と横切る気体の速度が、河川の急流においては、流速が狭い領域(剪断層)で急変化する。これらを厚さゼロの界面と数理的にモデル化することによって、界面の波状変形が成長するかどうかを微分方程式の解析と数値計算によって調べる。本研究では、火炎面のゆらぎの成長に対する音波、急流の剪断層のゆらぎの成長に対する水面波の効果をそれぞれ解き明かす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For an incompressible fluid, a surface of tangential velocity discontinuity necessarily goes through the Kelvin-Helmholtz instability (KHI), by which wavy deformation develops. The growth rate is proportional to the tangential-velocity difference. Compressibility acts to weaken the KHI, and when the Mach number of the tangential velocity difference exceeds √8, the KHI subsides down. The effects of the gravity and surface tension on the KHI of a compressible gas are investigated. When the upper fluid is lighter, gravity acts as a stabilizing force, but both gravity and surface tension cause the KHI which otherwise is stabilized by compressibility effect. There is a mathematical analogy between compressible flows and incompressible shallow water flows. For the latter, gravity waves correspond to sound waves. New instabilities are found for the effect of depth differences and for a shear flow of finite width.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
速度不連続面のKelvin-Helmholtz不安定性(KHI)や重い液体層が軽い層上に乗っているとき、界面が一方的に変形して重い液体が沈み込むのがRayleigh-Taylor不安定性(RTI)で、RTI/KHIは乱流に発達し、界面を隔てた物質の混合を促進する。界面乱流は超新星爆発や太陽フレアなどの天体現象から、レーザー核融合、ナノ材料加工まで幅広く関与するが、一様等方性乱流ほど理解が深まっていない。圧縮性がRT乱流に及ぼす影響は未踏領域である。本研究では、圧縮性によって安定化するKHIを、復元力であるはずの重力と表面張力がむしろ不安定化するという謎めいた結果を得て、新たな課題を提供する。