Development of first principles calculation scheme of thermodynamic phase diagram
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kazuma Nakamura  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (60525236)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords第一原理計算 / 熱力学状態図 / 三元系化合物 / フォノン計算 / クラスター展開法 / クラスター変分法 / 水素吸蔵合金 / 自由エネルギー
Outline of Research at the Start
物質相の自由エネルギーを非経験的に計算し,熱力学状態図と物性を評価するための第一原理計算スキームを構築する。工業的重要性の高い金属水素化物に焦点を当て,二元系水素化物 Ti-H 系,Mg-H 系,Ni-H系,Nb-H 系,Zr-H 系,Pd-H 系等の状態図作成を行う。また,これらの物質の圧力下での状態図を計算する。物性評価を目的として,水素化物特性解析の基礎である圧力・組成・温度曲線 (PCT曲線) を計算する。得られた状態図および PCT 曲線を実験と比較し,計算スキームの妥当性を検証する。計算で採用される交換相関汎関数やフォノン非調和項の結果への影響も検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A thermodynamic phase diagram of the transition-metal hydride TiH was calculated with first-principles calculations. The Gibbs free energy consists of three terms; the enthalpy, phonon, and solid-solution entropy terms, which were evaluated by ab initio calculations. The enthalpy term was evaluated by generating a large number of atomic configurations in which hydrogen was partially inserted into the void sites of the Ti metal, and performing first-principles calculations for each structure. Cluster-expansion and cluster-variational methods were performed for these structures to obtain a solid-solution entropy term. The contribution of phonons to the free energy was evaluated from ab initio phonon calculations. A regular solution model for the obtained free energy was constructed, and a thermodynamic phase diagram based on this model was calculated. We obtained a good agreement between the theoretical and experimental results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属水素化物の熱力学状態図の作成は,水素脆化の原因究明,新規水素吸蔵合金の探索など,工学的実用性において重要である。これまで状態図作成は実験主導であり,経験的アプローチに基づいて研究が進められてきた。本研究では,第一原理計算による物質の熱力学状態図の作成を行った。第一原理計算に基づくと,熱力学的状態の安定性に関わる各項を個別に評価できるため,相の安定性起源に関する微視的理解が得られる。実験状態図を定量的に再現できる第一原理状態図が得られれば,実験結果の解析において威力を発揮するだけでなく,理論手動で物質・材料設計をリードすることも可能となる。