Bacterial Chemotaxis Reproduced by Collection of Self-Propelled Objects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Suematsu Nobuhiko  明治大学, 総合数理学部, 専任教授 (80542274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小田切 健太  専修大学, ネットワーク情報学部, 准教授 (20552425)
池田 幸太  明治大学, 総合数理学部, 専任准教授 (50553369)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自己駆動粒子 / 環境応答性 / 走化性 / 確率微分方程式 / 界面化学 / 確率統計 / バイオミメティクス / 統計力学
Outline of Research at the Start
自走粒子の集団に現れる巨視的な秩序パターンは、粒子の運動および粒子間相互作用に基づいて、単純な数理モデルを用いて説明されている。その理論の普遍性を示すように、無生物系の自走粒子でも集団運動が再現されている。また、大腸菌のようにrunとtumbleを周期的に繰り返すような複雑な挙動を示す自走粒子の集団運動についても理論的な研究が進められている。その一方で、対応するようなモデル実験系の構築が求められている。本研究では、runとtumbleを繰り返す間欠運動を示す自走粒子を用いて、運動モードや個体間相互作用の環境応答性を明らかにし、集団運動の実験研究を推し進めるためのモデル実験系の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we focused on chemotaxis of self-propelled particles. It was known that a nonliving solid particles can show spontaneous motion on water surface, furthermore, run-and-tumble behavior could be reproduced with a chemical reaction where the reactant was in the water phase. "Run-and-tumble" is well known characteristic behavior of bacteria, which succeeds chemotaxis by tuning periods of run and tumble depending on the surrounding chemical conditions. Similarly, our nonliving self-propelled particles showed chemotaxis response to chemical concentration gradient. In addition, our observations were reproduced by a simple random walker model. We mathematically analyzed the model and got a profile of existing distribution mathematically. This result indicates that bacterial chemotaxis was well reproduced by nonliving matter and the fundamental mechanism was almost same. Therefore, our findings are probably applied to variety of situations and materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自己駆動粒子の開発は近年様々な物質で行われ、種々の機能が実現されてきている。その中で、走化性をはじめとする環境応答性は最も重要な機能の一つである。これまでは、外部環境の優位な勾配に決定論的に応答する系が多く開発されてきたが、系が小さくなると、勾配の影響が小さくなるため、バクテリアで実現されているような確率的な応答が求められる。今回、我々が明らかにした実験系はバクテリアの走化性にみられる戦略をうまく再現しており、その実装可能性を示すことができた。今後、ドラッグデリバリーシステムのように、自発的な環境応答性が求められる場に対しての応用が期待される成果である。