Spin and thermal transport mediated by magnon cluster of spin multipole origin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Onishi Hiroaki  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (10354903)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsスピン多極子 / 多極子励起スペクトル / カレント相関関数 / 共鳴非弾性X線散乱 / 密度行列繰り込み群 / 数値対角化 / 熱的純粋量子状態 / 八極子励起スペクトル / 四極子励起スペクトル / マグノンクラスター / スピン伝導 / 熱伝導
Outline of Research at the Start
通常の磁気秩序系では、マグノンが結晶中を伝播することでスピン流や熱流を生じることが知られている。一方、スピン多極子状態では、多数のマグノンが束縛状態を作るため、マグノンクラスターがまとまって流れて多くの磁化を運ぶと考えられるが、マグノンクラスターがスピン伝導・熱伝導にどう寄与するのかこれまで検討されていない。本研究では、スピン多極子状態を含む様々な量子スピン相でのスピン伝導・熱伝導特性の類似点と相違点を明確にして、スピン伝導・熱伝導におけるマグノンクラスターの役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the effect of the flow of a magnon cluster in a spin multipole state in a quantum magnet, we study spin and thermal transport properties and multipole excitation spectra by exploiting numerical methods. By performing systematic analyses for higher multipoles, we find out the relation between transport and magnetic properties. In particular, the flow of spin current is not simply determined by the number of magnons in a magnon cluster but closely related to magnetic properties such as the dispersion of multipole excitations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スピン多極子状態では複数のマグノンが束縛されたマグノンクラスターが角運動量を運ぶため、磁気秩序系でマグノンが角運動量1を運ぶよりも、効率的にスピン流を生成できる可能性がある。本研究では、量子磁性体の新奇な磁気励起子であるマグノンクラスターが関与するスピン伝導・熱伝導の特徴を明らかにしており、新奇量子相を探索する量子スピン系分野と、高効率なスピン・熱輸送特性を持つ磁性体の開発を行うスピントロニクス分野の融合的研究の発展に寄与している。