Comprehensive understanding of conformal field theories from various time devlopments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
TADA Tsukasa  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器科学研究センター, 副主任研究員 (10322603)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords共形場理論 / Sine-square deformation / CFT in higher dimensions / CFT on Minkowski space / Rindler Hamiltonian / Entanglement Hamiltonian / RIndler Hamiltonian / Lorentzian CFT
Outline of Research at the Start
この研究では、時間発展の切り口を変えることにより、共形場理論の性質を包括的に理解することを目指す。時間発展のとり方によって系が記述する物理が異なることは通常考えられないが、2次元の共形場理論の場合、共形対称性のうちのSL(2,C)部分群が球面に自己同型群として作用するため、時間発展を表すベクトル場がSL(2,C)対称性によって分類されることが、異なる物理を生み出す背景にあると考えられる。これにより共形場理論で現れ得る種々の”ハミルトニアン”を数学的裏付けを元に分類し、スペクトラムやHilbert空間の構造を始めとした性質やその物理的意味を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the time evolution of quantum systems is the most fundamental property of quantum systems, which is directly related to the energy of the system, it is often overlooked because the time evolution is predetermined in many cases. In this project, we classified two-dimensional quantum systems called conformal field theories, which play a major role in string theory and critical phenomena of matter, by taking into account time evolutions other than those usually considered, and further deepened our comprehensive understanding of various aspects of conformal field theories, including their interrelationships. We were able to deepen our comprehensive understanding of various aspects of conformal field theory, including their interrelationships.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子場の理論は、現代の理論物理学の根幹をなしているが、その中で高い対称性を持つ共形場理論は、最も基本的な量子場の理論と言え、特に重力を含む統一理論の候補である弦理論や物性系における臨界現象の研究において大きな役割を果たしている。そのような共形場理論の量子化について新規かつ深い視点を提供した本課題は、今後弦理論や臨界現象を含む物性系の理解を大きく進めることに寄与するものである。