Development of Hydrogen-terminated Si surfaces and the growth of metal nanoclusters under diffusion limited condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Suto Shozo  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 特定教授 (40171277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川勝 年洋  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (20214596)
江口 豊明  東北大学, 理学研究科, 学術研究員 (70308196)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシリコン表面 / 水素終端表面 / 単原子吸着 / ナノクラスター / 薄膜成長 / 量子サイズ効果 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 第一原理計算 / 金属ナノクラスター / 結晶成長 / 水素終端シリコン表面 / エッチング過程 / 原子間力顕微鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、拡散律速下において、半導体表面に吸着した個々の原子の運動からナノクラスター成長過程までの機構を解明することを目的としている。初めに、高品位水素終端シリコン表面(H:Si)の開発を行う。次に温度可変型および高速走査型トンネル顕微鏡を用い、H:Si表面上に金属原子を吸着し、拡散・衝突・臨界核形成・ナノクラスター成長を追跡する。また、反応性の高いSi清浄表面での対照実験も行う。従来から提案されている熱力学、統計力学、量子力学に基づく結晶成長理論と比較し、金属ナノクラスターの原子スケールでの成長モデルを提案する。これらの成果は、結晶成長の基礎となる素過程を明らかにするものと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research is to elucidate the initial thin film growth process from the diffusion of individual atoms adsorbed on the surface to the growth of nanoclusters under diffusion limited condition, using clean Si surfaces and hydrogen-terminated Si surfaces as substrate. Experiments were carried out in real space using a variable temperature scanning tunneling microscope. Small amounts of silver or iron atoms were adsorbed on the surfaces and then observed the process of individual atom diffusion, coalescence, nucleation and cluster growth while varying the surface temperature. As a result, we found that Ag atoms on the Si(111)7×7 surface adsorbed to previously unreported sites and exhibited a unique temperature dependence. Furthermore, the growth processes of Ag and Fe clusters on the hydrogen-terminated Si(111)1×1 surface were elucidated. These results are considered to greatly contribute to the fields of semiconductor thin film growth and nanotechnology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
結晶成長の物理において、原子の運動、臨界核生成やその後のクラスター成長に関して、原子レベルの研究が活発化している。そのような流れの中で、欠陥密度の低い半導体表面を準備し、拡散律速下、Ag及びFeの原子レベルでの成長過程を明らかにした。Feナノクラスターでは、走査トンネル分光法(STS)も用い、特異な電子状態も構造と共に観測した。これらの成果は、結晶成長の物理に大きな進展をもたらしている。加えて、現在、ナノテクノロジーの基礎技術として、原子1個1個を操作、制御、利用する技術の研究が活発化している。Ag原子で発見した特異な温度依存性は、温度による新しい単原子制御法として高く評価されている。