Rashba effect and magneto-optical properties of halide perovskites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Yasuhiro  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (50532636)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsハロゲン化金属ペロブスカイト / ラシュバ効果 / 光物性 / 磁気分光 / ペロブスカイト構造 / ハロゲン化鉛ペロブスカイト / スピントロニクス
Outline of Research at the Start
画期的な新規太陽電池材料として注目されているハロゲン化金属ペロブスカイトは、高い欠陥耐性を有する高品質半導体である。さらに、重い鉛を含有することにより従来の半導体材料にはない強いスピン-軌道相互作用を有し、巨大なラシュバ効果が報告されている。ラシュバ効果は、ユニークな磁気光学現象をもたらし、革新的なスピン生成・制御・検出を実現するキーテクノロジーとして注目されている。本研究では、磁場下における時間分解発光分光およびカー回転分光によってスピンに依存した光学特性やスピン緩和ダイナミクスを明らかにすることで、ハロゲン化鉛ペロブスカイトを舞台とした新しい光物性・スピン物性の研究展開を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the unique electrical and optical properties of lead halide perovskite semiconductors. Magnetic spectroscopy at cryogenic temperatures revealed the impact of the polaron formation on effective mass and exciton binding energy. The increase in effective mass due to the polaron effect was quantitatively estimated from the magnetic field dependence of the Landau levels. We also studied the opto-electric properties at ferroelastic domain boundaries. In the low-temperature orthorhombic phase, the optically forbidden triplet exciton splits into three. Furthermore, we obtained results suggesting the formation of a two-dimensional conductive region at this interface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、太陽電池や光デバイス材料として脚光を浴びるハロゲン化金属ペロブスカイト半導体の基礎的な光学特性を明らかにした。特に、磁気分光によるポーラロン形成メカニズムの解明は、最も重要な半導体パラメータの一つである有効質量の正確な値を報告するとともに、この材料の電気伝導特性の高いポテンシャルを示した点で大きな意義がある。また、ドメイン境界における二次元伝導性は、今後のさらなる研究が必要であるが、同種界面を舞台にした新しい物理現象の発現との観点から興味深い。