Application of variable boundary condition in waveguide quantum electrodynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Koshino Kazuki  東京医科歯科大学, 教養部, 准教授 (90332311)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords導波路QED / 超伝導量子計算 / 量子光学 / 量子制御 / 量子エレクトロニクス / 応用光学・量子光工学 / 量子コンピュータ
Outline of Research at the Start
超伝導人工原子とマイクロ波との結合系である回路量子電気力学系では,導波路端での境界条件を連続的かつ高速にその場制御することができる.これは,原子からマクロに離れた電流によって,原子と導波路との結合のオンオフを遠隔操作する可能性に繋がる.本研究では,量子光学理論の立場から,導波路端での可変境界条件を活用した新たな量子現象を模索し,量子デバイス(長寿命量子ビット・単一光子源・マイクロ波光学素子など)への応用を図る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When we apply a resonant light to an atom through a waveguide, the atom completely reflects the light if the light intensity is weak. In contrast, the atom completely transmits the light if the light intensity is strong. In other words, an atom changes the boundary condition of a waveguide depending on the intensity of the applied field. Using this property, we proposed a Josephson quantum filter, which resolves the tradeoff between the gate speed and the qubit lifetime, which is universal in superconducting quantum computation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
集積化された固体量子ビットを用いて量子計算を遂行するためには,個別アクセスのために個々の量子ビットに導波路を結合させ,そこから制御パルスを照射する.ゲート時間を短くするためには量子ビット―導波路結合は強いほうが良いが,量子ビットの寿命を長くするためには量子ビットの導波路への輻射緩和を防ぐ必要があり結合は弱いほうが良い.このように,ゲート時間と量子ビット寿命にはトレードオフの関係がある.本研究で提案したジョセフソン量子フィルタはこのトレードオフを解消するものであり,超伝導量子計算の実現可能性を拡げるものである.