Theory of magnetic control utilizing photoelectrons with optical vortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka Prefecture University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Yokoshi Nobuhiko  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (90409681)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / 光渦 / 半導体量子井戸 / カイラル磁性体
Outline of Research at the Start
軌道角運動量もつ光(光渦)はその特徴的な空間構造により、物質に照射すると通常とは異なるバンド間光学励起を起こす。このことは、光の軌道角運動量が物質内の電子を操作する新しい自由度となりうることを示唆する。光の軌道角運動量の情報を受けた光電子により物質中の磁気を生成・変調することが可能となれば、科学的興味のみならず、磁気デバイスの新しい情報処理技術の開発へと波及する可能性も持つ。対象として光渦を照射された半導体量子井戸と金属カイラル磁性体を想定し、電子やその集団励起(スピン波)の分散関係を導出する。そこから多電子系の熱力学的性質を明らかにし、さらにスピン流・スピン蓄積について理論的解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Light with orbital angular momentum (optical vortex) has a characteristic spatial structure and causes unusual optical transitions when irradiated onto materials. By utilizing the optical transition selection rules of the materials irradiated by the optical vortex beam, we have revealed that we can qualitatively change the excited states such as conduction electrons and spin waves in the materials. Specifically, we have clarified the effects of optical vortex irradiation on the dispersion relations of excited states in semiconductor quantum wells, single-atomic layer transition metal dichalcogenides (TMDs), and chiral magnetic materials. All these effects can be understood as the emergence of new spin-orbit interactions originating from the optical vortex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、光渦照射により新しいタイプのスピン-軌道相互作用を発生させ、それにより物質の磁気秩序を制御する可能性を示したものである。スピン-軌道相互作用はスピントロニクス技術の要であり、光渦のオン/オフで制御できる相互作用の存在は学術的に大きな意義があるものと考える。またこの試みは、光の軌道角運動量が物質内の伝導電子に新しい自由度をもたらすことを意味し、光渦照射により物質中の磁気を生成・変調することは学術的意義に止まらず、磁気デバイスの新しい情報処理技術の開発への社会的波及効果も持つと考える。