Research to elucidate the formation process of strongly correlated many-body systems using high tunability of ultracold Fermi gas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Ohashi Yoji  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (60272134)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords非平衡状態 / 強結合効果 / 量子多体効果 / BCS-BECクロスオーバー / 超流動 / フェルミ原子気体 / 光格子 / 非平衡グリーン関数 / 非平衡定常状態 / FF状態 / NSR理論 / 平均場理論 / 強相関効果 / 安定性解析 / 1粒子励起スペクトル / 対形成揺らぎ / T行列理論 / ケルディッシュグリーン関数 / フェルミ原子ガス / 非平衡現象 / 強結合理論 / Kedysh理論
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、「超伝導・超流動現象や強相関電子系の電子状態など、粒子の量子性と相互作用が共に重要となる量子多体状態はどのように形成されるか?」を、非平衡状態にある冷却フェルミ原子気体の高い操作性を駆使し理論的に解明することを目指す。熱平衡状態にあるフェルミ原子気体のBCS-BECクロスオーバー現象の研究で発展してきた強結合理論を、非平衡・非定常状態に拡張する。フェッシュバッハ共鳴を使い自由フェルミ原子気体に粒子間相互作用を突然印可した後、時間経過とともに自由粒子系がどのような過程を経て、BCS-BECクロスオーバー領域の量子多体状態に移行していくかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I theoretically studied an interacting two-component Fermi atomic gas, being coupled with two reservoirs having different values of the Fermi chemical potential. In the non-equilibrium steady state, I found that the two reservoirs imprint a two-edge structure on the momentum distribution of Fermi atoms in the BCS-BEC crossover region, leading to the realization of a Fulde-Ferrell type novel Fermi superfluid. I identified the region where this superfluid state appears in a stable manner, in the non-equilibrium phase diagram in terms of the interaction strength, temperature, as well as the chemical potential difference. I also showed that the bi-stability occurs in this system. In addition, I numerically examined the time evolution of the states appearing this phase diagram, to clarify their stability conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非平衡状態にあるフェルミ原子気体において、Fulde-Ferrell状態に類似の超流動状態がスピンインバランスなしで安定に実現しうることが明らかになったことは、様々な分野で進んでいるFulde-Ferrell超流動の実現に向けた研究に大きなインパクトを与える成果であり、学術的意義は大きい。フェルミ原子気体で実現する超流動は、金属超伝導と物理的に同じであることから、本研究の成果は、技術的応用が期待される超伝導研究の発展にも貢献するものとして、社会的意義もあると判断できる。