Quantum simulation of novel superconducting phases in flat band systems using optical lattices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Shunji  中央大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80579772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 大輔  日本大学, 文理学部, 准教授 (80603505)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフラットバンド超伝導 / 光格子 / ペア密度波 / ヒッグスモード / エンタングルメントエントロピー / スピン流 / 測定型量子計算 / エンタングルメント / レニーエントロピー / クエンチダイナミクス / フラットバンド / ダイナミクス / 超伝導 / SU(3)ハイゼンベルグ模型 / フラットバンドを持つ光格子 / 多成分超伝導体 / スピン自由度を持つボース超流動体 / 冷却原子気体 / 量子シミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
フラットバンドを持つ物質は高温超伝導体の候補として期待され, その超伝導状態の理解は, フェルミ面を必要としない新たな超伝導機構や, 強い電子相関の下での新奇超伝導物性の創発にも繋がる可能性がある. 本研究では, 近年の冷却原子気体の実験の進展やその高い操作性に注目し, フラットバンドを持つ系の超伝導の可能性について, 光格子中の冷却フェルミ原子気体を用いてシミュレートを行う. 特にフラットバンド系超伝導において予想される, 空間的に非一様な新奇超伝導相の存在を提唱し, その超伝導特性を解明すると共に, 実際の実験において非一様超伝導相を観測する条件, 測定すべき物理量について提案を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to simulate the novel superconducting state of systems with flat bands using fermionic atoms in an optical lattice, this study conducted an analysis of the superconducting state using the attractive Hubbard model on the Lieb lattice. At specific fillings with flat bands, a pair density wave superconducting state appeared where the value of the superconducting gap varied depending on the sublattice, revealing its connection to the flat-band ferromagnetism in the repulsive Hubbard model. Furthermore, taking a broader perspective, various physics related to flat-band superconductors were investigated, including the Higgs mode in superconductors, spin currents in spin-1 Bose-Einstein condensates, entanglement dynamics of Bose particles in optical lattices, and applications to measurement-based quantum computing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フラットバンドという特徴を持つ超伝導物質は、高い温度で超伝導になるなど、様々な興味深い性質を持つことが予想されている。最近の実験では、レーザーで作った周期である光格子に冷却した原子を閉じ込めることで、固体中の電子と同じ状況を作り出し、超伝導状態を人工的な系でシミュレートすることが可能である。本研究では、そのような系を想定しフラットバンドを持つ超伝導状態について理論的に調べ、ペア密度波という空間的な秩序を持つ新奇な超伝導状態が現れる可能性があることを発見した。ペア密度波状態は高温超伝導体において見られている。この研究によりフラットバンドを持つ超伝導体と高温超伝導体との強い関連が明らかになった。