Realizing far-infrared light emitting diodes based on the gate-induced p-n junction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Kyoichi  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20393770)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsゲート生成p-n接合 / トポロジカル絶縁体 / 遠赤外ダイオード / 遠赤外 / 半導体ヘテロ構造
Outline of Research at the Start
半導体薄膜の一部分のみにゲートを作製し、ゲート直下をp-n反転させることでゲート生成p-n接合が形成される。材料が直接遷移型半導体であれば発光ダイオードとなる。半導体ヘテロ構造の中で、一方の材料の伝導帯ともう一方の材料の価電子帯のエネルギーが重複するものをtype-IIブロークンギャップ型と呼ぶ。このヘテロ構造は膜厚によりバンドギャップが可変であり、本研究ではゲート生成p-n接合をブロークンギャップ型半導体ヘテロ接合に適用し、簡易かつ高効率の遠赤外発光ダイオードの作製を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the realization of far-infrared LEDs, by depositing a partial gate on the InAs/InGaSb topological insulator, we made the in-plane p-n junction. Although the light emission has not achieved, the band gap of 28.6 eV corresponding to the wavelength of 43 micron meters was confirmed from the electrical transport measurements. By applying the gate voltages from the surface and back sides independently, the energy difference in the p-n junction can be controlled. The current-voltage measurements across the p-n junction show the rectification features in the differential conductance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来のp-n接合は、結晶成長時の不純物混入や成長後のイオン注入により作製されてきた。本研究で用いたゲートにより面内にp-n接合を作る技術はLEDや集積回路作成の可能性を広げるものである。本研究では、表面側と基板側のゲートを独立制御することで、精密にp-n接合の電位障壁を調整できることを示した。Type-IIヘテロ構造およびそのトポロジカル絶縁体は単体の半導体ではなし得ない微小なバンドギャップの実現が可能で、本研究の試みは新たな産業応用につながると考えている。