Schroedinger-cat-state control in a qubit-oscillator coupled system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Fuse Tomoko  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所小金井フロンティア研究センター, 主任研究員 (00587925)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords回路量子電磁力学 / 超伝導量子回路 / 超強結合 / 深強結合 / circuit QED / 量子ビット / 超伝導回路
Outline of Research at the Start
超伝導量子ビット-マイクロ波共振器結合系における、マイクロ波のシュレディンガー猫状態の制御を行う。特に、(1) 量子系のパラメータを変調することにより、従来の方法に比べ高速に、平均光子数の大きなシュレディンガー猫状態を生成すること、(2) スピンエコーやダイナミカルデカップリングの方法で、結合系の非線形性によるマイクロ波状態の位相緩和を回復すること、をねらう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a qubit-oscillator coupled system with very strong coupling, it is predicted that the ground state will be a Schroedinger cat state.
We have shown that our superconducting circuit, composed of capacitors, inductors, and Josephson junctions, can be described as a qubit-oscillator coupled system. We have also shown that degrading of the “quantumness” in the ground state of the coupled circuit, when the qubit-oscillator coupled circuit is coupled to an environmental circuit, can be suppressed with some types of couplings (capacitive/inductive). Furthermore, we have measured coherence properties of superconducting qubit-microwave resonator coupled circuit, and successfully have observed Ramsey interference with the phase coherence time of about 300 ns.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、超強結合から深強結合と呼ばれる非常に強い結合領域における、量子ビットー調和振動子結合回路の特性の一部を明らかにすることができた。特に深強結合領域ではこれまで、量子ビットが調和振動子(光子)との非常に強い結合により光子数揺らぎの影響を強く受けコヒーレンスの消失につながることが危惧されていたが、本研究ではRamsey干渉の観測に成功しコヒーレントな状態発展を示すことができた。今後このような非常に強い結合領域における未知の物理現象を研究し、量子コンピューティングや量子センシングへと応用していく上で大きな意義のある結果が得られた。