Quantum-dots formation in a buried interface by external-electron-energy injection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
ENTA Yoshiharu  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20232986)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsナノ構造形成 / シリコン酸化膜 / 電子線照射 / 還元反応 / 量子ドット / 新奇形成法 / 界面
Outline of Research at the Start
制御されたナノサイズのドット構造は、半導体量子効果デバイスや量子井戸光デバイスなど、工学的応用面上注目されている。本研究は、異種材料の界面を形成後、外部から電子線を照射することにより埋もれた界面を改質し、初期界面とは異なる界面構造を作り出したり界面に微細構造を作り出したりする新たな手法を開発することを目的とする。そのため電子線照射が界面反応を引き起こす仕組みの解明と、その反応制御の最適化について研究を行う。また、開発した手法により、実際にナノサイズレベルのドット構造を埋もれた界面に形成することを試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop a new method for forming fine structures in a buried interface by electron-beam irradiation, we have investigated the effect of electron-beam irradiation on the surface and interface, the reduced reaction mechanism, and the optimization of the reaction conditions. When high-current-density electron beams with the energies of 5 to 30 keV are irradiated a silicon oxide layer on a silicon substrate, the oxide layer is reduced and the resultant Si pillars extending in the depth direction are formed. After removing the remnant oxide layer by immersing in a hydrofluoric acid solution, Si dots with size of the diameter of the electron beam are observed on the surface by an atomic force microscopy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、シリコン酸化膜とSiという半導体プロセスで最もよく使用される材料のみで、埋もれた界面への量子ドット作製法を開発している。シリコン酸化膜は非常に安定な材料であり、半導体プロセスにおいて表面保護膜としても良く用いられている。したがって埋もれたシリコン酸化膜/Si界面に量子ドットを作製することにより、表面に起因する汚染や劣化を防止でき、安定な量子ドットを獲得でき、また本手法は電子線照射という単純なプロセスでかつ室温で作製可能で、低コスト大量生産にも適していると考えられる。