Physical properties and control of topological materials strongly coupled with light in non-equilibrium and excited states
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Hino Ken-ichi  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (90228742)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsトポロジカル物質 / トポロジカル絶縁体 / ディラック半金属 / ワイル半金属 / フロケ状態 / フロケエンジニアリング / 光制御 / 非平衡系ダイナミクス / トポロジカル半金属 / 光誘起磁化 / 線ノード半金属 / フロケトポロジカル絶縁体 / acシュタルク効果 / バンド反転 / 量子制御 / 非平衡状態
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、従来の基底状態におけるトポロジカル物性研究とは異なり、光誘起された非平衡状態・励起状態におけるトポロジカル秩序の発現を理論的に解明し、トポロジカル相転移の光制御と応用を目指す。具体的には、半導体量子井戸(HgTe/CdTe)において、光着衣状態であるフロケバンド構造、電子・正孔の複合粒子状態である励起子バンド構造および励起子と光子の連成波であるポラリトンバンド構造に関して、多体問題の理論的手法(準粒子の方法)を用いて、トポロジカル秩序や光によるバンド反転制御の可能性を調べ、エッジ状態に起因する高調波発生や光捕集における新機能を探究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the studies toward the exploration and applications of topological materials with novel features have been conducted widely and vigorously in the world. Physical properties of these materials are attributed to topological order protected by symmetry that results from bulk band inversion leading to twisted band structures. Differing from conventional studies of topological properties in equilibrium, in this study, one makes theoretical investigations of topological order and the associated phase transitions formed in laser-driven quasi-two-dimensional and three-dimensional topological semimetals in non-equilibrium. To be specific, one finds novel phenomena of optically controlled surface states, chirality, magnetic properties, and so on.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
連続波レーザーのような周期的外場によって様々な結晶の状態を制御する研究領域はフロケエンジニアリングと呼ばれ、平衡系では到達困難な多彩な物質相の発現および新規物性の実現が期待される。光照射により生成したトポロジカル半金属相に関する本研究はその一環であり、トポロジーと対称性をキーワードとする非平衡系物理における未知な学理の探究は学術的に大いに意義がある。さらに、超高速な光制御による新規デバイスの開発に向けた応用研究に関しても潜在的な意義がある。