Fermi energy control using electrical contacts in electric-field-induced p-n junctions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Shimazu Yoshihiro  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (70235612)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords層状半導体 / 電界効果 / 遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイド / 2硫化モリブデン / pn接合 / 2次元物質 / イオン液体 / pn 接合 / 電界効果トランジスタ
Outline of Research at the Start
2次元半導体結晶において、イオン液体(室温でも液体として存在する塩)と静電場を利用して、キャリア密度(伝導電子やホールの密度)を変化させ、それによって半導体デバイスの基本要素である pn 接合を形成することができる。本研究は、電極に用いる金属の組み合わせを最適化することにより、系のフェルミエネルギー(電子が占有するエネルギー準位の最大値)や2次元物質内でのバンドの曲がりを制御し、従来の手法の限界を超えた革新的な電場誘起半導体デバイスの開発をめざすものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molybdenum disulfide (MoS2) has attracted considerable attention, because the monolayers or multilayers of MoS2 may become building blocks of electronic/optoelectronic devices in post-silicon technology. The contact metals have significant effects on the transport properties of MoS2 devices, mostly through the modulation of the work function of MoS2. We studied the effects of contact metals in back-gated and top-gated (through ionic liquid) MoS2 field-effect devices. Via Hall effect measurements, we found that the carrier densities of the Al-contacted MoS2 flakes are approximately 10 times greater than those reported for Au-contacted MoS2 flakes, indicating the significant doping effect due to the Al contact. The transport properties of electrical-double-layer devices (top-gated devices) with Au, Pd, Ti, Al contacts were compared. Remarkable properties were observed for Ti and Pd contacts. Field-induced pn junctions were studied using various contact metals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
主としてシリコンを利用する従来の半導体デバイスの高密度化には限界が近づいているが、原子数個の厚さをもつ層状半導体物質を利用することで、更なるデバイスの高密度化・微細化が可能であると考えられる。本研究の成果は、層状半導体物質デバイスの性能向上が、適切な電極の使用によって実現できることを示すものであり、将来の半導体デバイスの高度化に大いに貢献するものである。これまでにほとんど知られていなかった、電極によるキャリア増大効果を明確に示した点は、学術的意義が大きいものである。