The growth of single crystal ice VII and the estimation of its elastic and electrical properties under hydrostatic pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Shigeo  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (30196159)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords氷VII相 / 高圧力 / 状態方程式 / 弾性定数 / X線回折 / ブリュアン散乱 / X線回折測定 / 誘電率測定 / 高圧氷 / 弾性的性質 / 電気的性質 / 光散乱 / 相転移
Outline of Research at the Start
我々に最も身近な物質である水の高圧氷VII相は,長い間約60 GPaの超高圧力まで安定に存在すると考えられてきた。しかし,近年の13 GPa付近における正方晶系への相転移,電気伝導率の上昇などの研究報告より,その構造や物性発現機構に新たな問題が提起されている。これらの研究は,氷VII相の多結晶試料を直接圧縮して実験が行われているため,上記物性現象には結晶に生じた歪が関与している可能性が高い。そこで,本研究では,グリセロール中で氷VII相の単結晶を作製し,静水圧または準静水圧力下で,氷VII相の弾性的性質,電気伝導度,誘電率などを調べ,13 GPa付近で起こる物性現象発現機構の解明を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-pressure X-ray diffraction measurements for single crystal and powder Ice VII with and without glycerol as a pressure transmitting medium and high-pressure Brillouin measurements for single crystalline Ice VII with and without glycerol have been performed up to about 15 GPa.
As a result, the equation of state, elastic constants, and bulk modulus have been determined as a function of pressure up to 5.5 GPa under fully hydrostatic pressure and up to 15 GPa under quasi-hydrostatic pressure. In addition to that, the present experiments clarifies that a uniaxial stress induces the decrease in the lattice volume and the increase in the elastic constants of Ice VII, and also shows no contribution to proton conduction in Ice VII in respect of its elastic properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
氷VII相は高圧氷の代表的な相であり,約60 GPaもの広い圧力領域で存在している。その基礎物性の精細決定は基礎物理学のみならず,氷惑星を含む惑星科学にも大きく貢献することが期待できる。本研究では,明確な圧力依存性が決定されていなかった氷VII相の状態方程式,弾性的性質を安定した静水圧力条件で決定したものであり,氷VII相にかかわる研究の基礎情報となる。また,5.5 GPa までではあるが,氷VII相を完全な静水圧力下で実験できる圧力媒体グリセロールを見出したことは,今後の氷VII相の精密な高圧物性評価につながると考える。