Development of a light source synchronized with microwave standards by optical resonator for precision spectroscopy of molecular vibrational levels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2020-2021)
Kyoto University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Jun  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (50579753)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光共振器 / 光コム / 精密分子分光 / レーザー冷却
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、原子分子分光実験の発展に伴い、レーザー周波数の安定度に対する需要が高まっている。本研究では、光共振器の共鳴周波数間隔を高精度に測定することで、『光共振器型の光コム』を開発する。『光共振器型の光コム』は、安定・安価・容易という優れた特徴を持つ。
私はこれまでの実験で、共鳴周波数間隔を9桁の精度で測定する手法を開発している。本研究では測定手法を改善し、12桁にまで精度を向上させる。GPS信号を受信することでマイクロ波周波数は12桁の精度が容易に得られるが、光周波数でも同じ精度が実現される。さらに、『光共振器型の光コム』を分子の振動準位の精密分光へと適用し、基礎物理学的研究へ発展させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, demands on the stability of laser frequency have been increased. The research object is to develop a measurement method for the free spectral range(FSR) of high finesse cavity and to realize a "cavity-type optical frequency comb", which is cheep, stable, and easy, in order to apply it to the atomic and molecular precision spectroscopy.
In the research period, we developed a technique to stabilize the laser frequency to the highly-stable optical cavity and succeeded in developing a laser source, which can stably excite the Yb ultranarrow line transition. And we reported it in a paper. Moreover, we performed a laser cooling experiment in a cavity-enhanced 3D optical lattice, and we have succeeded in the cooling into the theoretical cooling limit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究期間内に開発したYb原子の狭線幅遷移に対するレーザー光源開発技術について、投稿論文で発表したが、発表後にはすぐに多くの研究者から詳細についての問い合わせ受けるなど、本研究分野に対して重要な役割を果たしている。また、光共振器増幅された3次元光格子中でのレーザー冷却実験は、本研究で行った新奇性の高い研究であり、従来行われてこなかった新しい研究を開拓する研究である。理論的な冷却限界温度への冷却を実現したことは、その重要な第1歩であり、今後の発展が期待できる。