The elucidation of mechanism of defect centers in solid on quantum telecommunication by the ion-plantation at room temperature toward quantum repeater
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tashima Toshiyuki  京都大学, 工学研究科, 特定研究員 (40437356)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords固体中の欠陥中心 / 量子中継器
Outline of Research at the Start
光量子情報通信では情報損失の少ない1.5μm帯域が使用されるが、長距離通信になるとこの帯域でも情報の伝送損失が大きくなり量子中継器が必要となる。量子中継器として期待されるイオンや原子の光波長の多くが可視光波長域にあり、可視光と1.5μm帯域で光波長変換が必要となり情報損失などが懸念される。本研究では、1.5μm帯域で動作が期待される固体中の単一Er欠陥中心が持つ機構を解明し量子中継器としての可能性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On optical quantum information network, telecom wavelength is very important because of low loss of the information via the network. Currently, the media for quantum repeater uses ion or atom with visible optical wavelength and then optical conversion from visible to telecom wavelength is needed. In this research, we study the media with telecom wavelength and how to use the media for the quantum repeater.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
安全で安心な生活を築くうえで、情報化社会における正確な情報伝送が行えるシステムの構築は重要な課題である。情報伝送間の損失は少ない方がよく1.5μm帯で直接且つ常温で動作する長距離間を繋ぐ量子中継器は、量子情報通信において重要な課題である。本研究において行った中継器として役立つ可能性がある欠陥中心に対して、1.5μm帯での発光の確認は、この課題解決に向けて進展したことを意味している。