Ultrafast real-space ion control using terahertz pulses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Yasuo  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 准教授 (60578368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 末元 徹  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 客員研究員 (50134052)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsテラヘルツ / 超高速現象 / イオン伝導体 / 光物性物理学 / 高強度テラヘルツ / テラヘルツ波 / 固体電解質 / 高強度テラヘルツ波 / 固体アイオニクス / 超高速物理学 / テラヘルツ科学 / 超イオン伝導体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、テラヘルツ波により超イオン伝導体内のイオン(可動イオン)をポテンシャルから脱出させ、サブピコ秒という短い時間内に動かす。このとき、可動イオンのポテンシャル内での振動状態が変化し、イオンがポテンシャルを脱出し伝導するとその振動現象は見えなくなる。この可動イオンのポテンシャルからの脱出・伝導を、その確固たる証拠としてスペクトル変化とマクロな電流検出により観測する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In superionic conductors, mobile ions are trapped by a potential barrier. Application of voltage bias enables the mobile ions move over the potential barrier. In this study, picosecond terahertz-wave pulses were irradiated to superionic conductors at room temperature to induce DC current by moving the mobile ions. Then, simulations and semi-quantitative analysis revealed that the mobile ions start and end their migration in one picosecond.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超イオン伝導体中の可動イオンを高強度テラヘルツ波によって室温で超高速移動させ、マクロな電流として捉えることに成功した。そして、テラヘルツ波照射下での可動イオンのダイナミクスとシミュレーションによって明らかにした。特に、室温でマクロな電流を誘起し、それを実際に一般的な電流計で計測することができたことはミクロな現象とマクロな現象を、また、光学現象と電気磁気学現象をつなぐ研究となった。この研究により、イオンの運動を利用した超高速スイッチング素子の基礎を構築できる。