Development of the time-resolved photoemission measurement using the laser third harmonics generated by high efficient rare gas cell.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Azuma Junpei  佐賀大学, シンクロトロン光応用研究センター, 准教授 (40372768)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光電子分光 / レーザー / 時間分解光電子分光 / 非線形光学応答 / 励起電子状態 / 非線形光学現象 / 装置開発 / 光物性
Outline of Research at the Start
角度分解光電子分光法は物質内部の電子の状態密度だけでなく電子の運動量まで調べる事が可能であり,電子状態の三次元的なバンド構造を実験的に決定することのできる非常に強力な手法である.これら従来の角度分解光電子分光の手法に加えて,光源として超短パルスレーザーを用いることにより,非占有電子状態の電子・スピン構造やその過渡的な時間応答,緩和過程までも調べることが可能となりつつある.
本研究では12 eV以下の窓有り領域において高繰り返しで三次高調波を発生可能且つ長期間安定使用が可能な高効率のガスセル開発を行い,それを用いた時間分解光電子分光システムの開発を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A third harmonic generation system for time-resolved photoemission spectroscopy has been fabricated and its performance has been evaluated. When Xe gas is filled into the gas cell of the third harmonic generation system at a pressure of 200 Torr and a 420 nm laser light input of 100 mW, the generated third harmonics can excite more than 6×10 to the 8th power photoelectrons per second. While BBO crystals, which are usually used for harmonic generation in solid media, are limited to photon energy of 6 eV, the combination of the gas cell fabricated in this study and a Ti:sapphire regenerative amplifier can stably output third-order harmonics of 8.9 eV. This allows the energy and wavenumber ranges of time-resolved photoemission spectroscopy to be extended, making it possible to study the excited electronic states of a wider range of materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ガスセルを用いた三次高調波発生による時間分解光電子分光システムは現在も開発が進められている.2020年にはYb系レーザーを用いて10.8 eVの三次高調波を発生させるシステムが二つの研究グループから出されている.本研究で製作した三次高調波発生システムのガスセルもYb系レーザーにそのまま対応可能であり,レーザーの導入によって更なる性能向上が期待される.ガスセルを用いた6~11 eVのエネルギー領域においてはMgF2単結晶の複屈折性を利用した円偏光発生用の1/4波長板も実用化されており,レーザーの円偏光とスピン検出器を組み合わせた時間分解スピン分解光電子分光への更なる応用,波及効果も期待できる.