Search for nano-optmagetic interaction using matter wave probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Tojo Satoshi  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30433709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 真志  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (40803292)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光近接場 / レーザー冷却原子 / 多重極子遷移 / 量子エレクトロニクス / 冷却原子輸送 / 光学禁制遷移
Outline of Research at the Start
操作性の優れた冷却ルビジウム原子を利用し、微小空間の光磁場を磁気双極子遷移によって薄膜状原子波にマッピングする。制御された光磁場分布を用いて遷移レートとの関係を明らかにし、ナノ領域の光磁場測定および応用を確立する。特異な光磁場分布による相互作用制御と、光磁場を用いて増大した磁気双極子遷移を利用し、原子-ガラス間相互作用の観測、光磁場ドレスト状態や、光電場・光磁場・原子の三者間相互作用など、新しい量子状態操作を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We search for nano-optmagetic interaction using membrane-like ultracold rubidium atoms. In general, a probe which searches for unknown fields is consist of solid materials. Unfortunately, a solid probe tends to break the searching field due to its high density property. We apply "dilute" ultracold gases to provide from any disturbance for an atomic gas probe due to its dilute density property. By using optical trapped ultracold rubidium atoms, we have observed unknown sub-wavelength area close to a dielectric surface with a fountain method from precisely manipulated optical dipole trap. We have obtained energy shifts of the ultracold atoms experienced surface van der Waals potential region. In comparison with numerical calculation, the experimental shifts can be explained by the surface van der Waals potential and indicated to a possibility of higher order interactions. In addition, we have observed magnetic dipole transition indicated to a transcription of an optical magnetic field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レーザー冷却原子を用いた実験は高感度測定が可能であり,近年ナノ空間の微小領域での利用が期待されてきた。一方で,固体表面の作るナノ空間で用いられる固体プローブではそれ自体が場を構成し正確に測ることが困難だった。一方で,冷却原子を用いた実験では希薄であるために場を邪魔しない代わりに,固体の振動や熱の影響を多大に受けて測定の困難さがあった。本研究ではこれらの欠点を克服し利点を組み合わせた薄膜状原子波プローブを用いた表面相互作用の観測に成功した。予想されたファンデルワールス力だけでなく高次の相互作用を示唆する結果を得ており,研究の発展および研究手法や他分野との連携が期待できる成果といえる。